Favorite

Bar and club gigs in Colorado Springs 

Playing Around

Venues

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cosmopolitan Club, 311 Bay State Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9738

Country Bar, 606 S. Santa Fe Ave., Fountain, 382-5361

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 01/23

Black Sheep, Tribal Seeds, Stick Figure, The Maad T-Ray (world), 7 p.m., $14-$16.

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 01/24

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sea Wolf (indie), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Jam with Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Venue 515, Brendan Hannigan (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Friday 01/25

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Monkey Pie (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Cute Is What We Aim For, Saving Verona (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cucuru, The Flipsides (jazz), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

The Loft, Mike Clark and the Sugar Sounds (indie), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

MoodSwings, Acoustic Showcase (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Impulse Friday, feat. Dragon & Jontron, DJ Parrish (dance), 8 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's, Daniel James Eaton (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Cabaret Under the Dome, with Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, A Bad Night for a Hero, Chasing Shadows, Epic Weatherman, Sonic Soma (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, The Hillbilly Luv Gawds (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Word Hearders: An Evening of Slam/Spoken Word with music by Charlie Milo (indie), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, We Sold Our Souls (hardcore), 9:30 p.m., $5.

Saturday 01/26

Ancient Mariner, G Matic (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Nonpoint, Candlelight Red, Digital Summer (hardcore), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Country Bar, Exit West (country), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delilah's Revenge (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Mike Pike (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, The Other Brother (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Oakley's, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, MoonHoney (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Switchback (Americana), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Men of Deep Throat, Knights of Color, Civil Air Patrol (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Men of Deep Throat, Antique Scream, Waterbear (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 01/27

Black Sheep, MartyParty (dance), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr and TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Urban Steam, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 1 p.m.

Zodiac, Andy D, with special guests (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Monday 01/28

Black Sheep, The Toasters, Mrs. Skannotto (world), 7 p.m., $12.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 01/29

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation