Favorite

Bar and club gigs in Colorado Springs 

Playing Around

Venue directory

2 South Wine Bar, 2 S. 25th St., 351-2806

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Russ' Place, 52 County Road 5, Divide, 687-5599

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Subterranean Nightclub, 128½ E. Kiowa St., 578-7771

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 02/06

Black Sheep, Gemini Syndrome (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mardi Gras Party, with Zydograss from Grass It Up and Johnny & the Jukes (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers, R&R Military & Veterans Monthly Music Jam (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 02/07

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Growlers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, John Austin Band (blues), 8 p.m.

MoodSwings, RayDio (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Mike Nelson Duo (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

SoDo, Chingy (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Stargazers, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 6:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Sunshine Studios, Ionia, Saint Diablo, Resonance, Aesthetic Delirium (hardcore), 6 p.m., $12.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Friday 02/08

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Benny's, VCR Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Charlie Milo Trio, Stoney Bertz, Made Up Minds, Mad Trees, Animus Invidious vs. DJ Gravity (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Royal Southern Brotherhood (blues), 8 p.m., $25-$30, $50 VIP.

Cucuru, Tricia Parrish (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Rob G (dance), 10 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Luke Ellington Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Alyssa Lodge (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Gentle Rain with Marcie Hureau (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rawkus, One More Time, DJ Parrish, Pwnage Method (dance), 8 p.m.

Rico's, The Mitguards (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SoDo, DJ GÜ (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Mardi Gras Party, with Tribe (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Subterranean, Face Melt Fridays, with Godlazer and Friends (dance), 8 p.m., $10 after 10 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Nineveh Shore, The Awakening, N8 (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Willy Porter (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $18-$22.

Triple Nickel, Glitter Dick, Drug Flowers, Circles & Squares (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $3.

Union Station, Black Pegasus Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, The BUS in Concert: Braithwaite, Uveges and Sokol, with special guest openers, Jason Bennett and Rich Currier (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Lazy Spacemen, Rough Age, Wild Hares (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 02/09

2 South, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brotherhood (blues), 7 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Carnival Party with Shakedown Street, Jon Wayne and The Pain (rock/pop), 2 p.m., $10.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Listener, Sound Studies, The Great Hotel Fire (indie), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Carey-On, Exit West (country), 8 p.m.

Cleats, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, The Nocturnal Tomatoes - Unplugged (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Acouelectric Duo (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, Bill Snyder and Jim Adam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Russ' Place, Dave German (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo, DJ GÜ (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Valentine's Dance Party, with Dotsero (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Tribe (R&B), 2 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Oliver Bravado, Lazarus Blehm (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Dark Moon Celebration (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 02/10

Black Sheep, El Ten Eleven (indie), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Stargazers, Starburn Rock Showcase (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr and TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Spike, Josh Moore, Michael Harris, Matt Murphy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Monday 02/11

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 02/12

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (R&B), 6:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation