Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the Pikes Peak region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Fratelli Ristorante Italiano, 124 N. Nevada Ave., 575-9571

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 03/06

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Miss Tess & The Talkbacks (jazz), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton & Harriett Landrum (dance), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, R&R Military & Veterans Monthly Music Jam (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Dead Hand Project, Suspension IX, Critical Mass Theory (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Thursday 03/07

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Stolen Idol Production presents Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, 17 Ents Presents: Earmic, Gritty Musick, Etc & Big Cheez (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Bar Stars (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Duo (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Wyatt's, Stan Campbell (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Friday 03/08

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Winter Nacht (metal), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Justin Roth (acoustic), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Current Swell (indie), 8 p.m., $8.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Rico Southee (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grant Sabin & Scott McDougall (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Rob G (dance), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Austin Young and No Difference (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dack Janiels (dance), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, The Flipsides (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Motif, Colin McAllister Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Rawkus, Digga, Ston3, Harbinger (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's, The Storys (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Tony Exum Jr. (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Townhouse, Rock Garden (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, El Toro de la Muerte, Instant Empire, I Sank Molly Brown (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, Adam & Stilwagen (blues), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Second Friday at Wooglin's (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Wyatt's, Tyler Halsey (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, What's Left Third Anniversary Show, feat. DJ Abilities, Sadistik, Murder Hat (rock/pop), 5 p.m., $10.

Saturday 03/09

Ancient Mariner, The Mighty High (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, VCR Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Dirty Heads, Shiny Toy Guns, Midi Matilda (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $25.

Carey-On Saloon, Southern Belle Band (country), 9 p.m.

Cleats, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Kris Lager Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, BJ Estares (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Blue Dog Saints (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Fratelli, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (world), 2 p.m., Tribe (world), 10 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Shane Groothof (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Motif, Steve Langemo Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Oakley's, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, DJ Lank, Tink-Fu, Trajikk, Fury (dance), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Satisfaction: Tribute to the Rolling Stones (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Kink Ador, Magenta Incident, Maddy Hershiser (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Antique Scream, Machine, Melting Temple (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, We Are Not Rembrandt III, feat. Chauncy Crandall, Moonhoney, Andrea Stone, Bryan Ostrow (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $5.

Sunday 03/10

Black Sheep, Salvador Santana, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Stargazers, Adrian Legg (acoustic), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Still the Sky's Limit, Benny Marchant, December Downfall (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Zodiac, Blue Lotus, Harriet Landrum, Shae, Jo-Lynn (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Monday 03/11

Black Sheep, Swingin Utters, Wild Roses (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 03/12

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty's, Open Mic and Jam Nite with Ronnie Policy and the West Side Allstars (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Jam Night, with Tim Costello (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Kevin Seconds, Hudson Grace, Fare Thee Well (indie), 9 p.m., $5.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Apex Vibe @ Cervantes' Other Side

    • Sat., Sept. 10
  • Tails, Tunes & Tapas @ Cheyenne Mountain Zoo

    • Thu., Aug. 25, 6-9:30 p.m. $25.75-$30.75
    • Buy Tickets
  • Jesse Cotton Stone @ Bar Louie

    • Thu., Aug. 25, 10 p.m.
  • Ages and Ages @ Ivywild School

    • Tue., Aug. 30
  • Jacob Herold Quartet @ Bear Creek Regional Park

    • Wed., Aug. 24, 6 p.m.

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation