Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery and Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 03/27

Back East, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Pinstripes (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Trusedell Trio feat. Victoria Bruyette (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Boy Hits Car, The Mailbox Conspiracy, Send 'Em Down (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 03/28

Adam's, Danny Shafer (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Stolen Idol Productions presents Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Air Dubai, Drop Switch, Grits & Gravy (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Joe Uveges (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Friday 03/29

Adam's, Danny Shafer (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Back East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, December Downfall, Syke 96, The Mailbox Conspiracy (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, The Redheaded Zombie Show (indie), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Westcreek (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, John Austin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Paul Myrow (Americana), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Trusedell Trio feat. Victoria Bruyette (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Rob G (dance), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Ethel and the Regulators (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

MoodSwings, Cory Slater (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Rawkus, Jen Lasher (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Soul School (R&B), 8 p.m., $15.

Sunshine Studios, Last Savior of God, Fighting the Phoenix, Breaking the Cycle (metal), 6:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Ghost Dance, American Mourning (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, One Eleven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, Jeff Sempek (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Inelements, Sanguine Addiction, Aesthetic Delirium (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 03/30

Ancient Mariner, The Manapes (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Exhumed, Sinister Creed, Execration (hardcore), 7 p.m., $12.

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Brewer's Republic, Soul, feat. Flodignatic, Animus Invidious, Stoney Bertz, Earsiq, DJ Status, DJ Gravity (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Exit West (country), 9 p.m.

Cleats, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeffrey Alan Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Dave Day Jazz Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Fright (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Legend Band (country), 8 p.m.

MoodSwings, Heather Romero (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Motif, Alan Joseph, Andy Burtschi, Mike Marlier (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Rico's, Burn the Maps (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Fyia Mayne, T.J.R., Kent Washington (hip-hop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Radio London (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Jack Trades, Mr and Mrs Jones, The Joe Johnson Band (indie), 9 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, War Parts, Red Fox Fun, Anthony Ruptak (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 03/31

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Rawkus, Dem Van Nghe Gay Quy (world), 8 p.m.

Smiley's, Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Monday 04/01

Black Sheep, Adrenaline Mob (hardcore), 7 p.m., $15.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 04/02

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Minus the Bear, Everest, Envy Corps (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20.

Townhouse, Jam Night, with Tim Costello (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation