Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too!, 7376 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Fratelli Ristorante Italiano, 124 N. Nevada Ave., 575-9571

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 W. Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St. 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery and Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stadium Bar and Grill, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 04/03

Back East, Mikey Louis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Devil Wears Prada, As I Lay Dying, For Today (metal), 6 p.m., $25.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Chimney Choir (Americana), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Trusedell Trio feat. Julie Bradley (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Acoustic Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Blue Frog and Friends, feat. Ian Gott (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, R&R Military & Veterans Monthly Music Jam (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 04/04

Ancient Mariner, Stolen Idol Productions presents Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Devil Wears Prada, As I Lay Dying, For Today (metal), 6 p.m., $25.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Jives, The Blues News (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Full Circle Quartet (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Duo with Marc Neihof (blues), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Atomic Drifters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Wyatt's, Kooks & Kettles (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Friday 04/05

Ancient Mariner, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Back East, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, 40oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, My Iron Lung, Vales, Tower, Heart/Soul (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, Disco Night with DJ Brady (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Radio London (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Alicia & Friends (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Cucuru, Tom Lehrche (jazz), 8 p.m.

Downtown Bar, Rough Age (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Too!, Blue Dog Saints (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Fratelli, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela/Barbara Ernst (world), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (jazz), 8 p.m.

Jives, The Blues News (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Talk Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

The Loft, Desirae Garcia Record Release Show feat. Laura Goldhammer & Chela Lujan (indie), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

MoodSwings, The Flipsides (blues), 8 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Perk Downtown, Skean Dubn (world), 8 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Damn Right!, F.L.O.T.E., Digital Beat Down (dance), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Rico's, Adam Gang Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Union Grey (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Lobo Lenny & Fingers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, 21st Century Goliath, Five Hour Fire, Another Door (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Lamb Bed, Misuji, He Kill 3 (metal), 8 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, Sandy Wells (country), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday 04/06

Back East, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Radical Something, SplYt, The KnightBeats (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Moose Tavern, One Eleven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Tumbling Dice (country), 9 p.m.

Cleats, Radio London (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Rico Southee (jazz), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Luke Ellington Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Joey Not Home (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Modbo, Waterbear, The Flumps, We Are Not a Glum Lot (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $7 donation.

MoodSwings, Muriel Shickman (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Motif, Marcie Hureau and Gentle Rain (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oakley's, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Nick Davey (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Union Grey (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stadium Bar and Grill, Dreamliner (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, The Elders (world), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Townhouse, Latigo (country), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Yawpers, Grant Sabin (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, STEP, Habitual (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, White Trash Prom with El Toro de la Muerte, Disguise the Spy, Rough Age, and Knight in Colors (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 04/07

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Loft, Caravan of Thieves, with Jeoff Harris (folk), 7 p.m., $11-$15.

Retired Enlisted Association, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Smiley's, Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Zodiac, Matt Murphy, Rachael Michaels, Jeoff Harris (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Monday 04/08

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 04/09

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Jam Night, with Tim Costello (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation