Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

2 South Wine Bar, 2 S. 25th St., 351-2806

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Country Bar, 606 S. Santa Fe Ave., Fountain, 382-5361

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

The Daily Grind Café, 209 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/561-8567

The Downtown Bar, 103 Central Plaza, Pueblo, 719/544-1499

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too!, 7376 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lofty's, 287 E. Fountain Blvd., #100, 520-0024

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sabi, 330 N. Institute St., 471-4237

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery and Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Solar Roast Coffee, 226 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/544-2008

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave. 632-5059

Wednesday 04/10

Back East, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Parlotones, Claymore Disco, Dinner & the Suit (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Downtown Bar, Andrew Wynne (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Colorado College Bluegrass Ensemble (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Trusedell Trio feat. Victoria Bruyette (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Acoustic Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Barbara Ernst (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 04/11

Adam's, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Stolen Idol Productions presents Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, 17 Ents., feat. Ovadoze, B.B.S., Yoshi the Great, Fallible (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 8 p.m.

Cowboys, Chris Cagle (country), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Flying W Wranglers (country), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jazz Quartet (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Opposition Force (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Solar Roast Coffee, Andrew Wynne (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Nickels and Dimes, Robbie D, Iggy Igloo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Friday 04/12

2 South, Susan Rissman and John Wise (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Adam's, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, New Speedway Boogie (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Evie Ladin and Keith Terry (indie), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Duckling Fantasy, Grindscape, Midgard (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, Chaz DePaolo (blues), 8 p.m.

Bricks, VCR Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Tricia Parish (country), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$38.

Cucuru, Eric Elder (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Daily Grind Café, Andrew Wynne (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Frankie's Too!, Rhonda Lee & The Renegades (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Trusedell Trio feat. Krista Joyce (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Rob G (dance), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Lofty's, The Classical, Harriett Landrum (indie), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Shane Goothof (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Motif, Rico Southee Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Rawkus, Shawn Mitiska, Pwnage Method, DJ Donny (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, The Mitguards (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Sabi, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Chuck Limbrick Love & Life CD Release (R&B), 6 p.m., $15.

Townhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Night of the Living Shred, Rhogog, Saus (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, China Whyte (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Wyatt's, TJ and the Hot Chick (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Ghost Radio, Melting Temple, Sound Studies (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 04/13

Ancient Mariner, Animus Invidious & Flodignatic (dance), 7:45 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, The Justice League (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, In Chase for the Sky, The Fulfillment, A Minute Too Late (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, Radio London (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, G. Duncan & Moonlighters (country), 9 p.m.

Country Bar, Exit West (country), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Big Bill Morganfield (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$38.

Cucuru, BJ Estares (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too!, Rhonda Lee & The Renegades (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Charlie Par (folk), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mutiny (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Lucky Few (dance), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Blue Fruit Snack (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Brian Parton (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, From Slaves to Kings, Scarlet Canary (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Bill Snyder and Jim Adam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Awakening (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $5.

Townhouse, Jesse Cotton Stone (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Hussy, The War Parts, Blighter, Mark Wilkins (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Uneducated Scholars, IBE Hustles, Wisdom, The FAMM (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 04/14

Ancient Mariner, The Storys (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Fear Factory, Malakai, Despise the Sun, Another Shade of Hate (metal), 7 p.m., $18-$20.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Loft, Awna Teixeira, The Hopeful Heroines (folk), 7 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Smiley's, Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Stargazers, Hapa (acoustic), 6 p.m., $20-$25.

Zodiac, The Confluence, Woje, Tejon St. Corner Preachers, Alex Axhondo (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Monday 04/15

Sunshine Studios, Izzy Dunfore, Ellmatic P-Tro, The Beatnicks (hip-hop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 04/16

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Jam Night, with Tim Costello (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Hypofixx, Toothgnasher, Wire Tap (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • One Love Fest @ One Love Club

    • Sept. 4-5 $40/general, $100/VIP
  • Scratching the Surface Tour @ Speak Easy Vape Lounge

    • Mon., Aug. 29, 8 p.m. $5
  • Blue Frog with Dave A Bear @ Front Range Barbeque

  • International Blues Challenge Competition @ SouthSide Johnny's

  • Ages and Ages @ Ivywild School

    • Tue., Aug. 30

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation