Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 W. Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Prime Time Showcase, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery and Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 05/01

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Out of Nowhere (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio feat. Krista Joyce (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

The Loft, Johnny Boyd (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Acoustic Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Blue Frog & Friends, feat. Chauncy Crandall (folk), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, R & R Music Military Jam (open mic), 6 p.m., Free.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 05/02

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Back East, Mikey Louis (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Awaken the Prophets, Last Words of the Apocalypse, The Beast of Milwaukee (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter Top 40 (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 8 p.m., The Flipsides (blues), 8 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson with Marc Neihof (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Dan B. Harvey (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Altars, Leaders, Fallstar, Heart/Soul (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 05/03

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, IAMDYNAMITE, The Virginmarys, The Myth of Modern Medicine (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Bricks, D-Day Invasion (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela/Barbara Ernst (world), 6:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Inception Night Club (dance), 9 p.m. The KnightBeats (R&B), 9 p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, Angie (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Gentle Rain with Marcie Hureau (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Prime Time Showcase, The Other Band (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Lea Luna, Vibe D_Xiners (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Whiskey Fingers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Sunshine Studios, Breaking the Cycle, Between the Silver Lining, Sleepswithbears (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Townhouse, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Barb Wire Dolls, Hussy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, China Whyte (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Headhum, The Gamits, Forget the Forecast, Drug Flowers (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 05/04

Back East, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Flobots, Wheelchair Sports Camp, Nathen Maxwell & The Original Bunny Gang (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Blue Moose Tavern, Confluence (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chris Duarte Group (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$38.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst/ Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Cinco de Mayo Party, with Hymn for Her (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Talk Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Loft, Jonah Werner, Hillary Hand (folk), 7 p.m., $13-$15

Lounge in the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings open mic and blues jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Tribe — Cinco de Mayo (R&B), 9 p.m., DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, Lone Wolf (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Steve Langemo Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., The J. Miller Band (Americana), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Hydrogen Skyline, Sound Studies, GhostRADIO (dance), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Smiley's, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 11 a.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, The Legacy Band Quatro de Mayo (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Tony's, May the Fourth Be With You Star Wars Dance Party, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, The Fright (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Bang Tango, Quitters Anonymous (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Space in Time, Melting Temple, Still Valley, Drug Flowers (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 05/05

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Smiley's, Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Monday 05/06

Black Sheep, Middle Class Rut, El Toro de la Muerte, In the Whale (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Lounge in the Village, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 05/07

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Jam Night, with Tim Costello (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation