Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

CC's Worner Quad, 902 N. Cascade Ave., 389-6607

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Green Mountain Falls, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Prime Time Showcase, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery and Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 05/08

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Acoustic Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Rico Southee & the Acoulectric Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 05/09

Adam's, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Back East, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, P.O.E. Mobb, Seenhor & Operator-9, Zig Zag Boyz (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Chuck Haas (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 8 p.m., Cyper Sound Sessions (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, A Beautiful Mind Tour, with Butch Clancy, Mayhem, Getter, CurlyOne (dance), 8 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 05/10

Adam's, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Lissa Hanner & the Rocky Mountain Oysters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Jody Adams & The String Dudes (acoustic), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Built to Spill, Junior Rocket Scientists (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20.

Bricks, Broken Circle (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Kelly Spicer (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, George Duncan (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Dave Day Jazz Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Tyler Gregory (folk), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delilah's Revenge (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Inception Night Club (dance), 9 p.m., Mike Nelson Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Metropolis, The Nostalgics (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper, Gary Sanders, Nick Hureau (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Prime Time Showcase, Charlie Katz (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rico's, The Storys (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Wes Wayne (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Kahuna Beach Party!: A Beach Boys Tribute (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Townhouse, Mark's Midnight Carnival (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Dakota Blonde (country), 7 p.m., $10-$14.

Union Station, GOYA (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, Lindsay and Jeremy CD Release Party (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Moonshine Paradigm II, feat. Andrea Stone, Lyrick, Harriet Landrum, Rachael Michaels (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 05/11

Back East, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Mailbox Conspiracy, The Ragetones, Mountains (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, Jinkz Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

CC's Worner Quad, Llamapalooza, feat. Mac Miller, Wildcat! Wildcat! (hip-hop), 2 p.m. to midnight, $15-$30.

Cleats, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Jason Miller Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, The Connor Terrones Duo (blues), 7 p.m.

Frankie's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Keep Britain Irish (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Mike Nelson (blues), 7 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Legend Band (country), 8 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Adam & Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Halden Wofford & the High Beams (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis, The Nostalgics (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph, Andy Burtschi, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Nawlins, The Flipsides (blues), 9 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Bill Snyder and Jim Adam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Justus League (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Blue Dog Saints (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $2.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $8, includes a CD.

Zodiac, Unikord, Blighter, Down on Knees I'm Weak, Tower (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 05/12

Ancient Mariner, The Storys (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Cucuru, "Beside Myself" Todd Yule (rock/pop), 2 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Smiley's, Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Triple Nickel, Two Cow Garage, Mark Wilkins, American Mourning (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Zodiac, Plastic Mojo, Rhonda Lee and the Renegades (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Monday 05/13

Black Sheep, Mushroomhead, Final Trigger, Lydia Can't Breathe (metal), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 05/14

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Springs Local Band Showcase (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Howard Alden, John Flores, Stefan Flores (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Townhouse, Jam Night, with Tim Costello (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around


Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Colorado Springs Jazz Party @ Antlers Hotel

    • Oct. 28-30 Tickets start at $25/session
  • 6035 @ SouthSide Johnny's

    • Fri., Nov. 4, 9 p.m.
  • Aseethe, Tim Kaiser, Communion, Oryx @ Flux Capacitor

    • Sun., Nov. 6, 8 p.m. donation
  • Leopard and the Vine @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Nov. 5, 8 p.m.
  • Born Blue @ SunWater Spa

    • Sat., Nov. 5, 7-8:30 p.m. $20 admission, $30 includes a mineral soak
    • Buy Tickets

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation