Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Bronco Billy's Casino, 233 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 877/989-2142

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

The Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marmalade at Smokebrush, 219 W. Colorado Ave., #210, 444-1012

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Prime Time Showcase, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rocky Mountain Brewery, 625 Paonia St., 528-1651

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery and Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 05/15

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Eric Lambert and Friends (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton

(Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Acoustic Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Oakley's, The Flipsides (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Roma Ransom (world), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Thursday 05/16

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Back East, Mikey Louis (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-a-long with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Full Circle Jazz Quartet (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 8 p.m., Johnny Graves & the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Ark of the Covenant, Those Who Fear, Forsake It All (metal), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 05/17

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, Nevermind the 90s (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Bricks, Lethal Lisa McCall (blues), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, The Bacon Emporium (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Kenny Youngblood and Theresa Lynn (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, "Beside Myself" Todd Yule (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela/Barbara Ernst (world), 6:30 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 9 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

The Loft, Coles Whalen, Miguel Dakota (folk), 8 p.m., $13-$17.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Melting Temple (Americana), 9 p.m., DJ Inception Night Club (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee, Jason Crowe, Tim Stombaugh (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Prime Time Showcase, Skip Moore (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Rico's, Cool for Cats (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, Urban Dance Theory (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocky Mountain Brewery, Blue Dog Saints (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Slugworth (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Colorado Smoke Out, feat. CPLUS, Elusive (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12.

Stargazers, An Evening of Soul and Blues: Benefit for the Friends of Jake Fund, with Tiny Barge and the Big Chill, Tony Exum, Jr. (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Townhouse, Lost Junction (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Call of the Void, Tree of Woe, 3ba (metal), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Saturday 05/18

Benny's, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Blue Moose Tavern, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Bronco Billy's Casino, The Storys (folk), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Red-Headed Zombie Show (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Ethyl and the Regulars (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, B.J. Estares (blues), 7 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Roots & Rhythm (blues), 9 p.m.

The Loft, The Changing Colors CD Release Show and Celebration (folk), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Lounge in the Village, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Marmalade at Smokebrush, Burn the Maps CD Release Party (indie), 4 p.m., $12-$15, free CD with ticket.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m., Grass It Up (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, George Sisneros (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley, Tom Fowler, Shawn Hanlon, Colin Trusedell (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Prime Time Showcase, Skip Moore (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, Urban Dance Theory (dance), 9 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Slugworth (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Robby Red Locks & The Reggae Time Machine (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Junior Brown, Chuck Snow, 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Townhouse, The Fright (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Black Pussy, Drug Flowers, thee dang dangs (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 05/19

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Joe Johnson and the Changing Colors (indie), 5 p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Smiley's, Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Stargazers, Starburn, Radio London (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Monday 05/20

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 05/21

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Capital Cities, Gold Fields (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Meadow Muffins, Springs Local Band Showcase (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Jam Night, with Tim Costello (acoustic), 8 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Tacocat @ Black Sheep

    • Wed., July 27, 7 p.m. $10-$12
  • Manitou Springs Library Lawn Concert Series @ Manitou Springs Public Library

    • Tuesdays, 6 p.m. Continues through Aug. 16
  • University Village Colorado Summer Concert Series @ University Village Colorado

    • Fridays, 6 p.m. Continues through Aug. 19
  • Al Chesis and Joe Sciallo Band @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Wed., July 27, 7:30 p.m.
  • DeadPhish Orchestra @ Cervantes' Other Side

    • Fri., July 29

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation