Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

2 South Wine Bar, 2 S. 25th St., 351-2806

Acacia Park, 115 E. Platte Ave., 623-9036

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cosmopolitan Club, 311 Bay State Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9738

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too!, 7376 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

La Foret Conference & Retreat Center, 6145 Shoup Road, 495-2743

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Mighty Culture Sports Bar & Grill, 2355 Platte Place, 375-1886

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Prime Time Showcase, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery and Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Willies South, 1865 North Circle Drive, 389-0607

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 05/22

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Milkdrive (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Lazarus Blehm (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Monster Mike(dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 05/23

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Back East, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8:30p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 8 p.m.

Bricks, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 8 p.m.; Rough Ages & Wild Hares (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Joe Uveges (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Jake Loggins Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Colorado Springs Conservatory Faculty (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Friday 05/24

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, Sofa Killers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Rehab, BNMC, DJ Crisis, 17 Ents, (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Bricks, Group Therapy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Justice (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Kenny Johnston (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Beck and The Bohemian Saints (Americana), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Jill Cohn (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Frankie's Too!, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Austin Young and No Difference (blues), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

La Foret, MeadowGrass Music Festival, feat. Blitzen Trapper, Dawes, Todd Snider (Americana), May 24-26, $40-$100.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Jinx (rock/pop), 9 p.m.; DJ Inception Night Club (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis, Legend (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Prime Time Showcase, The Other Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Jackal, Viola Lala Mia, Mass Destruktion (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, Adam Gang Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Rellion (R&B), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Townhouse, Dreamliner (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, El Toro de la Muerte Tour Kick-Off Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Willies South, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Silence of Versailles, Night of the Living Shred, Ghost Radio, Hazardous Matthew (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 05/25

2 South, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brotherhood (blues), 2 p.m.

Acacia Park, Anywhere But Here Music Festival (rock/pop), 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Back East, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Logic, Skizzy Mars, C Dot Castro, Quest (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $13-15.

Blue Moose Tavern, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Cleats, Justice (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Chancers Hooley (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Fright (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Foret, MeadowGrass Music Festival, feat. Blitzen Trapper, Dawes, Todd Snider (Americana), May 24-26, $40-$100.

Lounge in the Village, Lisa McCall Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.; Seven (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis, Lone Wolf (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Mighty Culture, Send 'Em Down, The Hardway, Ghostdance (rock/pop),7p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson Jazz Trio with Marc Neihof (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Sandy Wells (country), 7 p.m.

Prime Time Showcase, The Other Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Moonhoney (world), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Phat Horn Doctors (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, B-Positive (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Out to Dry, Sugar Hi-Five (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 05/26

Black Sheep, Trapt, 3 Pill Morning, Corvus (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $14-$16.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Foret, MeadowGrass Music Festival, feat. Blitzen Trapper, Dawes, Todd Snider (Americana), May 24-26, $40-$100.

Meadow Muffins, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Smiley's, Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Stargazers, Mz. Nedra (R&B), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 8 p.m.

Monday 05/27

Black Sheep, Escape the Fate, The Color Morale, Glamour of the Kill (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20-$22.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 05/28

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ivan & Alyosha, Floaty Raft (folk), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Meadow Muffins, Springs Local Band Showcase (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • The Family Elephant @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • Sleep Academy, Blind the Thief, We Are Not a Glum Lot, False Report @ Flux Capacitor

    • donations accepted
  • 6035 @ Back East Bar & Grill

  • Kevin Kuonen Band @ Kinfolks

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation