Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery and Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 05/29

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Al Chesis Trio with Joe Scallio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.; Dain Silva (rock/pop), 10:30 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Flies with Buffalo (folk), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Local DJ Nite (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Thursday 05/30

Adam's, Bobby Jackson (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Back East, Mikey Louis (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Beware of Darkness, Bridges Will Break (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Loft, Worship Night, with Tim and Laurie Thornton and Robin Pasley (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Chuck Haas (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Astrocats (blues), 8 p.m.; DJ Tony G (dance),8p.m.

Motif, Robert Beard (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Woje (world), 8 p.m.

Friday 05/31

Adam's, Bobby Jackson (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, 40oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Scale the Summit, Bridges, Anchorage (metal), 7 p.m., $10.

Bricks, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, The Connor Terrones Duo (jazz), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Buddy Whittington with the Atomic Fireballs (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$38.

Cucuru, John Austin (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Saint Anyway (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela & Barbara Ernst (world), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, '80s Night with DJ Rob G (dance), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Tumbling Dice (country), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Inception Night Club (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, Gary Bennett (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5.

Motif, Brad Bietry Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Rico's, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Wes Wayne (dance), 9 p.m.; DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Phoenix Junction (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Death Ray, A Synful Nightmaer, Wandering (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Luke Ellington Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Little Barefoot, The War Parts, Knights in Color (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Black Pegasus Local Artist Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Saturday 06/01

Back East, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Atlas Genius, The Postelles, Haert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Blue Moose Tavern, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Southern Belle (country), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst & Mistura Bela (jazz), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Crossfire (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Friendly Henrys (dance), 9 p.m.; DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, George Sisneros (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Adam and Stilwagen (blues), 7 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Dotsero, with Joseph "FluteDaddy" Liberti (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, The Sammus Theory, Paradox Afterlife, Stolen Format (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, AC & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Nobodys, Murder Hat, Disguise the Spy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, Gina Sicilia (blues), 7:30 p.m., $15-$20.

Zodiac, Qwell and Maker, Bullhead*ded (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 06/02

Crystola Roadhouse, Walter P. Chase III Bonedaddy Blues Jump, feat. Bijou Street Petite Blues Band, John Wise, Mike Nelson, Joanne Taylor (blues), 1 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Matt Moore, Ryan Martin (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Smiley's, Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Stargazers, Cause for Paws fundraiser concert, feat. the Lethal Lisa McCall Band, Six Minutes Apart, J.M. Smith Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m., $10-$15.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 06/03

Black Sheep, The Mowgli's (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 06/04

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Springs Local Band Showcase with Chauncy Crandall (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speak Easy, Tuesday Eventide Reggae with Robby Red Locks (world), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Kevin Kuonen Band @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • The Family Elephant @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • 6035 @ Back East Bar & Grill

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8:30 p.m.
  • Justus League @ SouthSide Johnny's

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.
  • Mushroomhead @ Black Sheep

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7 p.m. $5-$22

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation