Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Bronco Billy's Casino, 233 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 877/989-2142

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Country Lodge Inn, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Flatiron's American Bar and Grill, 2540 Tenderfoot Hill St., 576-2540

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kawa Coffee Shop, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 473-5292

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery and Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Willies South, 1865 North Circle Drive, 389-0607

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 06/05

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Whistle Pigs (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Trusedell Trio CD Release Show (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Four Local Artists Showcase (Americana), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, Hump Day Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 06/06

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Autumn Creatures CD Release Show, with Knight in Colors, Tiger Wine (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Country Lodge Inn, Cari Dell Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Flatiron's, Rawbert & I (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Doug and Rob Acoustic (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Blue Frogs (bluegrass), 8 p.m.; DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Stile d'Arte Cello Choirs (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Jon Wayne and the Payne, The Knightbeats, Autonomous (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Voodoo Swing (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, The Defibulators (country), 7 p.m., $12.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Changing Colors, Ark Life (indie), 9 p.m.

Friday 06/07

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Luke Ellington Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Why They Fight, The Photo Atlas, Take It to 88 (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, The Side Project (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Astrocats (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Kawa Coffee, Violet and the Undercurrents (indie), 5 p.m.

The Loft, Jonas Friddle and the Majority (indie), 8 p.m., $9-$10.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Sybil and Sorley CD Release Party (world), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.; DJ Nick (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis, The Nostalgics (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, Adam Guardino (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Pikes Perk, Flannel Surf (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Singularity, Sub.Mission DJ Battle Finals (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Entrails Eradicated, Genocaust, Vomit God, Execration (hardcore), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Send 'Em Down, Talia Hoit, Ghost Dance, Vicinal (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, BJ Estares & Route 61 (blues), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Willies South, Black Out Drive Band (country), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Brian Parton, Tejon Street Corner Thieves (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 06/08

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, The Boogiemen (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Willy Moon (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Moose Tavern, Chauncy Crandall Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Bronco Billy's Casino, The Storys (folk), 7 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Sandy Wells (country), 9 p.m.

Cleats, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Theresa Lynn (blues), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Tom Vandenavond, Grant Sabin (Americana), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Planet O (blues), 9 p.m.; DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis, The Nostalgics (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Nick Davey (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Andrew D. (bluegrass), 6 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Wes Wayne (dance), 9 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, MUD, feat. Nova9, uBlink, Dino Safari (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Townhouse, Neighborhood Bullies (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Brian Flynn Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 06/09

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Smiley's, Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Bill & Steve Acoustic Sessions (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Ghost Dance, Soofie and the Walrus (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Monday 06/10

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 06/11

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Springs Local Band Showcase with Chauncy Crandall (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, Tuesday Eventide Reggae with Robby Red Locks (world), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Local Metal Night @ Sunshine Studios

    • $8-$10
  • Children Of Bodom @ Summit Music Hall

  • EOTO @ Gothic Theatre

  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

  • Bullitt Breed @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation