Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge In the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery and Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave. 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 06/12

Black Sheep, Saving Abel, Art of Dying, Blacklight District (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $16-$18.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Kevin McDeviant (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mark Wilkins & Valentina Kai ShowCase (indie), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, The Storys (folk), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Hurt, Righteous Vendetta, Darkness Within, Enduality (metal), 6 p.m., $13.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, Hump Day Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, 80s Nite with DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 06/13

Adam's, Wayne & Arthetta Long (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-a-long with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Tight Jazz Quartet (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Well Strung (bluegrass), 8 p.m.; DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee (blues), 7:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Jake Loggins Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Stitched Up Heart, Send 'Em Down, The Tah Tah's (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tony's Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Jack Trades, the Good Luck Thrift Store Outfit (indie), 8 p.m., $7.

Friday 06/14

Adam's, Wayne & Arthetta Long (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Benny's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, The Canote Brothers (acoustic), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Restore All Vengeance, Vital Malice, Forsake It All (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Kenny Johnston (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Knut Bell and the Blue Collars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela & Barbara Ernst (world), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Jamaican Eclipse (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Exit West (country), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

The Loft, Trace Bundy (acoustic), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Nick (dance), 9 p.m.; the KnightBeats (R&B), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph, Andy Burtschi, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Dan Dameron (acoustic), 6 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Pikes Perk, Matt Stewart & Dan Stewart (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Adam Gang Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Wes Wayne (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Mark's Midnight Carnival (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Sole, Moodie Black, Mad Trees (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, VooDinni, He Kill 3 (metal), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Rory Lewis Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 06/15

Benny's, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, AdamAnthraxe, Trigga, A1 Klick, 17 Ents. (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Moose Tavern, One Eleven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, David Castro Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delilah's Revenge (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge In the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.; SofaKillers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry, Andy Burtschi, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., David Rynhart of the Chimney Choir (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Steve Scheller Jazz Group (jazz), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, TRAP WARS, feat. Trapzillas, Trillbillies, DJ Spyda T.E.K. (dance), 9 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Risky Bizness Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Speak Easy, Melting Temple, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine, Illegitimate Children (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Street Corner Gypsy, November Mourns, Whisky Moon (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Townhouse, Latigo (country), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Blue-Eyed Son, Knight in Colors, Lazarus Blehm (indie), 9 p.m.

Union Station, WooTangs's Eternal (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, The Peculiar Pretzelmen (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 06/16

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Smiley's, Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Stargazers, Trevor Hall & Wendy Woo Benefit Concert (world), 4 p.m., $25-$30, $55-$60 VIP.

Sunshine Studios, Father's Day Concert and Free BBQ, feat. Smile Empty Soul, Boy Hits Car, the Secret State (rock/pop), 2:30 p.m., $12.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 06/17

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 06/18

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Authority Zero, Ballyhoo!, Versus the World (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Meadow Muffins, Springs Local Band Showcase with Chauncy Crandall (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Speak Easy, Tuesday Eventide Reggae with Robby Red Locks (world), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • I Prevail, The White Noise, My Enemies & I, Bad Seed Rising @ Black Sheep

    • Sat., Aug. 27, 6:30 p.m. $16-$18
  • Jeremy Facknitz @ Adam's Mountain Café

  • Starburn @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

  • Cold Brew'd Forty @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

  • Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves @ Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits

    • Fri., Sept. 9, 8 p.m.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation