Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Country Lodge Inn, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too!, 7376 McLaughlin Road, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gold Bar Room Theater at Imperial Hotel, 123 N. Third St., Cripple Creek, 344-9274

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery and Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Texas T-Bone Steakhouse - Centennial, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Willies South, 1865 North Circle Drive, 389-0607

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 06/19

Black Sheep, Devour the Day, Lola Black, He Kill 3 (hardcore), 7 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mark Raborn & Outside Passage (jazz), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, RayDio & Atomic Drifter Stephen ShowCase (Americana), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Paul Myrow (blues), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Pikes Peak Blues Community Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Texas T-Bone, The Flying W Wranglers Trail Dust BBQ and Show (country), 7 p.m., $25.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Hopeless Jack, Leonhardt, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $2.

Thursday 06/20

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Back East, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Buckcherry, Girl on Fire (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $27.50-$30, $50 VIP.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.; DNR (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Joe Uveges Trio (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, North, In Aeona, Cuatrachos (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, The Burning of Rome, Street Corner Gypsy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Colorado Springs Conservatory Alumni (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Friday 06/21

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Back East, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, mewithoutYou, Rocky Votolato, Auctioneer (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$17.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, The Connor Terrones Duo (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cowboys, Charlie Worsham, Tyler Farr (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Western Underground (country), 8 p.m., $20.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brotherhood (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Frankie's Too!, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, An Evening with the Ladies of XMG, feat. Jo-Lynn, Katy Graves and others (acoustic), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, HayRide Express (country), 9 p.m.; DJ Nick (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis, Angie (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Pippa's Fling (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Ben Rogers (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, CandyGrind Summer Dance Party (dance), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Wayne Wilkinson Jazz Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, J. Miller Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, DIY Presents, Kent Washington, Fiya Mayne, Delinkwintz (hip-hop), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Townhouse, Hillbilly Luv Gawds (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Leon Joseph Littlebird (world), 7 p.m., $10-$14.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Willies South, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, We Sold Our Souls, Chingaso (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 06/22

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Havok, Grindscape, Night of the Living Shred (metal), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Moose Tavern, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Tumbling Dice (country), 9 p.m.

Frankie's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Stubby Shillelaghs (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Mike Pikes (dance), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Ethyl & the Regulars (dance), 9 p.m.; DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis, George Sisneros (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman, Steve Draper, Gary Sanders, Teddy Nozario (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Steve Scheller Jazz Group (jazz), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Soundcheck Saturday, feat. First Decree (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's, Moonhoney (indie), 8 p.m.

Ritz, Urban Dance Theory (dance), 9 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Lionel Young Band (blues), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Townhouse, The Upside (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Donner Diaries, The Smash and Grabs (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, The Voodoo Organist (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 06/23

Black Sheep, The Unlikely Candidates, Get Along, The Myth of Modern Medicine (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $1.03-$5.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Country Lodge Inn, Charity Benefit Concert for the Wounded Warrior Project, feat. the Cari Dell Trio and others (rock/pop), 4 p.m., $10 donation.

Front Range Barbeque, Victor and Penny (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., The Constant Tourists (indie), 5 p.m.

Rawkus, Jamestown Revival (folk), 8 p.m.

Smiley's, Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday 06/24

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 06/25

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ghost Town, Motion Trap (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Meadow Muffins, Springs Local Band Showcase with Chauncy Crandall (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Adam Marsland (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Speak Easy, Tuesday Eventide Reggae with Robby Red Locks (world), 7 p.m.

Texas T-Bone, The Flying W Wranglers Trail Dust BBQ and Show (country), 7 p.m., $25.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy @ Memorial Hall

  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 5 p.m.
  • '70s Dance Party with Starburn @ Peak 31 @ Union Station

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8 p.m.
  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ The Mezzanine

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8:30 p.m.
  • Children Of Bodom @ Summit Music Hall

    • Fri., Dec. 2

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation