Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venues

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St. 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Mighty Culture Sports Bar & Grill, 2355 Platte Place, 375-1886

The Mining Exchange, A Wyndham Grand Hotel, 8 S. Nevada Ave., 323-2000

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Texas T-Bone Steakhouse - Centennial, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 07/03

Black Sheep, Mouth of the Serpent, Apparitions, Vital Malice, Try Redemption (metal), 7p.m., $7-$10.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10p.m.

Cucuru, Dave Day Jazz Trio (jazz), 8p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton & DJ Tony G (dance), 8p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7p.m.

Rico's, Blue Frog and Friends (rock/pop), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8:30p.m.

Texas T-Bone, The Flying W Wranglers Trail Dust BBQ and Show (country), 7p.m., $25.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Yresim (open mic), 8p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9p.m.

Thursday 07/04

Meadow Muffins, Blehmish, Charlie Milo Trio, DJ Tony G (rock/pop), 8p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7p.m.

Speedtrap, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 7p.m.

Zodiac, Hard Fall Hearts (rock/pop), 9p.m., $3.

Friday 07/05

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, Nevermind the 90s (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Benny's, Radio London (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, Midgard, Cellador, Force the Trigger (metal), 7:30p.m., $5.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Oly (acoustic),6p.m.

Cucuru, Dave Day Jazz Trio (jazz), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (R&B), 8p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 9p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ PapaLurch (dance), 9p.m.; The JustUs League (blues), 9p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, Cold Fever (jazz), 8p.m.

The Mining Exchange, Alley Jazz, feat. Thomas Dawson, Wayne Wilkinson, Josh Birkhimer, Andy Burtschi (jazz), 9:30p.m.

The Pantry, Joe Uveges (acoustic), 6p.m.

Rawkus, Impulse Friday, feat. AK1200, Turbulent, Breakbeat Mafia (dance), 9p.m., $10.

Rico's, Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 7:30p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30p.m.

Stargazers, The Flying W Wranglers (country), 8p.m.

Triple Nickel, City Mouse, Disguise the Spy, Floaty Raft (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Zodiac, Fidel Red Star (hip-hop), 9p.m., $5.

Saturday 07/06

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Band (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, The Uncluded (Aesop Rock & Kimya Dawson), Hamell on Trial (indie), 8p.m., $18-$20.

Blue Moose Tavern, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 7p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Exit West (country), 9p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca Jazz (jazz), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Astrocats (jazz), 8p.m.

Kinfolks, Mike Nelson (blues), 8p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Mike Pike (dance), 8p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 9p.m.; Suga' Bear & the Showtime Band (R&B), 9p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, George Sisneros (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Mighty Culture, Send 'Em Down, He Kills 3, See You Home Wolf (metal), 8p.m., $3.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Brian Parton (rock/pop), 7p.m.

Rico's, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Live Reggae and Parking Lot Party (world), 8p.m.

Stargazers, Wendy Colonna, Heather Dawn Romero (Americana), 8p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Says the Snake, Bree Lifler, Silence the Living, From Ashes We Rise (hardcore), 6:30p.m., $8.

Triple Nickel, Oryx, Rhogog, Blighter (metal), 9p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Zodiac, West of Heaven, Circles and Squares, Chuck Snow Comedy Hour (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

Sunday 07/07

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Town Mountain (bluegrass), 6:30p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30p.m.

Stargazers, 101st Army Bands (rock/pop), 6p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10p.m.

Zodiac, Garrett, Ill Legitimate Children, Denin (rock/pop), 8p.m., $5.

Monday 07/08

Black Sheep, The Neighbourhood, JMSN (indie), 7p.m., $12-$14.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7p.m.

Tuesday 07/09

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7p.m.

Black Sheep, Dessa (hip-hop), 7p.m., $10-$12.

Meadow Muffins, Springs Local Band Showcase with Chauncy Crandall (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Speak Easy, Tuesday Eventide Reggae with Robby Red Locks (world), 7p.m.

Texas T-Bone, The Flying W Wranglers Trail Dust BBQ and Show (country), 7p.m., $25.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8p.m.

Triple Nickel, Mobile Death Camp, Battlespawn, Vital Malice (metal), 9p.m., $5.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation