Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Texas T-Bone Steakhouse - Centennial, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

World Arena, 3185 Venetucci Blvd., 477-2121

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 07/10

Black Sheep, Why They Fight, Parkview, Mountains, Storylines (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Second Best Sunset (Americana), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delta Trio with Joe Sciallo & Stefan Flores (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Barbara Ernst (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Thursday 07/11

Adam's Mountain, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Jam Night with Blue Frog (blues), 8 p.m.

Back East, Mikey Louis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band (open mic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Black Forest Benefit, feat. Boy Tears, Resonance, Passing Out on Porches (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Second Best Sunset (Americana), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, String Theory (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Trio (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Possessed by Paul James, Mike Clark & the Sugar Sounds (Americana), 9 p.m., $7.

Venue 515, Second Best Sunset (Americana), 6 p.m.

Wyatt's, David Woje (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday 07/12

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, The Ruined Nation Boys (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Vicinal, The Magenta Incident (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Mark Berenson (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brotherhood (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela & Barbara Ernst (world), 6:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Slugworth (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

The Keg, Second Best Sunset (Americana), 9 p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, The Nostalgics (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Marcie Hureau and Gentle Rain (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Rich Currier (acoustic), 6 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Pikes Perk, Rugby and the Rash (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Impulse Friday, feat. DJ SpydaT.E.K., Nova 9 (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Rico's, The Storys (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Hideout Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Tony Exum, Jr. (jazz), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Yresim (open mic), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Wyatt's, Sandy Wells (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Ben Pratt, Ode to the Marionettes (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 07/13

Ancient Mariner, Second Best Sunset (Americana), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Inelements, Sanguine Addiction, Broken Image (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, Latigo (country), 7 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Four of a Kind (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Casey James Prestwood (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst (jazz), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Bluegrass Delta Force (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Slugworth (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Tribe (R&B), 8 p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, The Nostalgics (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Colin McAllister Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Words in Flight (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Black/White in Color (blues), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, ill.Gates, Dirt Monkey, Decibel, DJ Brye (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Rico's, Bill Snyder & Jim Adam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Hideout Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Bears Among Men, Sea of Cadavers, Awaken the Prophets (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Acoustic Eidolon (world), 7 p.m., $12-$18.

Triple Nickel, The Sawyer Family, Still Valley (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Mostly Don'ts, Joseph Lamar, Harriett Landrum, Red Volt Riot (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 07/14

Black Sheep, Lucero (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20-$22.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Cucuru, Taz Sandoval & Persuazyn (world), 5:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 4 p.m.; Kraig Kenning (folk), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Bar Stars (rock/pop), 3:30 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, The Fixx, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $25-$75.

Speak Easy, Sunday Afternoon Reggae Vibes, hosted by Robby Red Locks (world), 4 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Second Best Sunset, Jesse Cottonstone Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Monday 07/15

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 07/16

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Son Volt, Colonel Ford (Americana), 8 p.m., $20-$22.

Pikes Perk, Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Texas T-Bone, The Flying W Wranglers Trail Dust BBQ and Show (country), 7 p.m., $25.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Rare Oulde Times @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Wed., Dec. 7, 6:30 p.m.
  • Last Patrol @ Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.
  • Ravi Coltrane @ Dazzle Jazz

    • Wed., April 19
  • Faith, Hope, and Love @ Wasson High School Auditorium

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 5-7 p.m. $15
  • The Colorado Springs Conservatory's Holiday White Party @ Pikes Peak Center

    • Tue., Dec. 6, 5:30-11 p.m. $200/VIP ticket; performances are free to attend
    • Buy Tickets

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation