Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

VENUES

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Bronco Billy's Casino, 233 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 877/989-2142

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Cowbells, 214 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-4334

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 565-6655

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

R&R Coffee Café, 11425 Black Forest Road, 494-8300

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Texas T-Bone Steakhouse - Centennial, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 260-2372

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 08/14

Black Sheep, Kung Fu Vampire, Gritty, Draztik, Yoshi, Mr. Grey (hip-hop), 7p.m., $12-$14.

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Carrie Nation & the Speakeasy (Americana), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7p.m.

Rico's, Roma Ransom (world), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Texas T-Bone, The Flying W Wranglers Trail Dust BBQ and Show (country), 7p.m., $25.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Yresim (open mic), 8p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Demon D (dance), 9p.m.

Thursday 08/15

Ancient Mariner, Jam Night with Blue Frog (blues), 8p.m.

Back East, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8:30p.m.

Black Sheep, Cody Canada & The Departed (country), 8p.m., $10-$12.

Cucuru, Rock-N-Rooster feat. Chris Wallace (rock/pop), 7:30p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jazz Beau's Rent Party (jazz), 6:30p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Sonny Osyris (dance), 8p.m.; Angry Johnson Band (blues), 8p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish Duo (acoustic), 7:15p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8p.m.

Friday 08/16

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30p.m.

Black Sheep, Leftmore Album Release Show, with the Myth of Modern Medicine (rock/pop), 7:30p.m., $5-$7.

Bricks, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 4:30p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7p.m.

Cleats, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Cowbells, Joe Uveges (folk), 6p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jason Miller Band (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Cucuru, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30p.m.

Good Company, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Jives, Paul Demer (acoustic), 7:30p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 7p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9p.m.

The Loft, Jaspar Lepak & Janelle Loes (indie), 8p.m., $8-$10.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (rock/pop), 5:30p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mixed Emotions (dance), 9p.m.; DJ PapaLurch (dance), 9p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio (jazz), 8:15p.m.

Pikes Peak Center, Mel Tillis (country), 8p.m.

Rawkus, Impulse Friday, feat. DJ Parrish, Nova 9, Catalys7, Delyrium (dance), 9p.m., $5.

Rico's, Wayne Wilkinson Jazz Trio (jazz), 7p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Stargazers, Whiskey Fingers (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Back to School Jam 2013, feat. Kill Paradise (rock/pop), 5p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Latigo (country), 8p.m.

Triple Nickel, Vestiges, Sky Burial, Blighter (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

Union Station, Brass Knuckles Presents Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Wyatt's, Rawbert Beard (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Saturday 08/17

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30p.m.

Benny's, Luke Ellington Blues Band (blues), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, All Shall Perish, Oceano, Within the Ruins, Reflections (metal), 4p.m., $18-$20.

Bronco Billy's Casino, The Storys (folk), 7p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Exit West (country), 9p.m.

Cleats, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Cassie Taylor (blues), 8p.m., $18-$38.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca (jazz), 8p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, J. Miller Band (folk), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 7p.m.

Keg, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Rocket Flies (Americana), 9p.m.; DJ Tony G aka Godfather (dance), 9p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 8:15p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30p.m.

Pikes Perk, Fabulous Trash Second Annual Birthday Bash with Tumorz 2.0: A Tribute to Jodi D, Vicinal, Charlie Searle and others, with a jam (rock/pop), 5p.m.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7p.m.

R&R Coffee Café, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 9 a.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Mower, Smile Empty Soul (rock/pop), 5p.m., $30-$60.

Townhouse, Spider Murphy (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Danny Byram (rock/pop), 7p.m., $12-$18.

Union Station, Last Supper Reunion, Pain Machine, The dub Project, Darkness Within (rock/pop), 8p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Will's, Yresim (rock/pop), 7p.m.; Jacob Cade Project (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Sunday 08/18

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, Said the Whale, Mountains (rock/pop), 7p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 4p.m.; Gypsy Lumberjacks (bluegrass), 8p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Bar Stars (acoustic), 3:30p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3p.m.

The Pantry, Jeff "Brady" Glicken (acoustic), 6p.m.

Speak Easy, Sunday Afternoon Reggae Vibes, hosted by Robby Red Locks (world), 4p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10p.m.

Zodiac, Soul Sessions XI (R&B), 8p.m., $3.

Monday 08/19

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 7p.m.

Tuesday 08/20

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7p.m.

Black Sheep, Baroness, Royal Thunder (indie), 8p.m., $15-$18.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Texas T-Bone, The Flying W Wranglers Trail Dust BBQ and Show (country), 7p.m., $25.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8p.m.

Triple Nickel, Kingmaker, Creep Status (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Union Station, Voices of Addiction, 99 Bottles, Murder Hat, Disguise the Spy, Spatgasm (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Willies South, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 4p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Ruxton Railsplitters @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Oct. 1, 8 p.m.
  • The Max Allen Band @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Thu., Oct. 6, 8 p.m.
  • Township, Weathered, Aeterna Reverie, You Never Were @ Flux Capacitor

    • Tue., Sept. 27, 8 p.m. donation
  • Ali Ryerson @ CC's Packard Hall

    • Tue., Sept. 27, 7:30 p.m. Free
  • ZZ Top @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation