Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venues

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Country Lodge Inn, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Rocky Mountain Brewery, 625 Paonia St., 528-1651

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stadium Bar and Grill, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Villa Palmer Lake, 75 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-2222

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 08/21

Club Q, Open Mic Night (open mic), 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Bonnie & the Clydes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

The Loft, Jeoff Harris (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $6-$10.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Back Road Horizon's Artists Acoustic ShowCase (Americana), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, The Storys (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Goddamn Gallows, Calamity Cubes, Kiel Grove (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $7.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Demon D (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 08/22

Ancient Mariner, Jam Night with Blue Frog (blues), 8 p.m.

Back East, Mikey Louis (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, G-Eazy, SplYt (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brotherhood (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Jives, Phavian, Edith Makes a Paperchain (indie), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Sonny Osyris (dance), 8 p.m.; West Bound Headed East (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee (blues), 7:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, The Sons of Pioneers (country), 8 p.m., $25-$30.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Infected, Sparrows, Disguise the Spy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Feedback Presents Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Friday 08/23

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Catherine Fraser and Duncan Smith (world), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Nico Vega (indie), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Bricks, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 4:30 p.m.; The Waiting Pool (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 8 p.m.

Good Company, Austin Young Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Blue Ribbon Healers (Americana), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Chute 9 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

The Loft, The Alethia Project CD Release Party (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ PapaLurch (dance), 9 p.m.; GR80's Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Joe Uveges (acoustic), 6 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Rawkus, Impulse Friday, Vibe D_Xiners, Mollykule, Party Naked (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Rico's, Lazarus Blehm (jazz), 7 p.m.

Rocky Mountain Brewery, Blue Dog Saints (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Speak Easy, Saint Dog & Big Hoss with Robby Red Locks (world), 6 p.m.

Stadium Bar and Grill, Acoustic Grenade (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Jake Loggins Birthday Bash (blues), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Mark's Midnight Carnival (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, James Rogers (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$18.

Union Station, Bullet Head, Facing Foreward (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $1.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, New Vintage Jazz CD Release Party (jazz), 8 p.m.

Willies South, Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Out to Dry, Rough Age (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 08/24

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Secrets, Why They Fight, Storylines (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Copperhead Road, Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Country Lodge Inn, Cari Dell Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Taz Sandoval & Persuazyn (world), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6 p.m.

Ivywild School, The Soulfood Reunion Show, with El Toro de la Muerte (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Back Road Horizons (Americana), 9 p.m.; DJ Tony G aka Godfather (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis, Zorian Sorrels and The New Century Combo (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson, Andy Burtschi, Todd Williams (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Soundcheck Saturday, ghostRADIO, WeareAudible (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Rico's, Moonhoney (none), 7 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Hillbilly Luv Gawds (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $1.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 08/25

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 4 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Brad Fitch (folk), 6 p.m.

Speak Easy, Sunday Afternoon Reggae Vibes, hosted by Robby Red Locks (world), 4 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Blues Plus Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Villa Palmer Lake, Awake Palmer Lake, feat. Crosser/Davis, Acme Bluegrass Band, Latigo (rock/pop), 12-6 p.m., $10-$15.

Zodiac, Nerd Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday 08/26

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 08/27

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mike Nelson Show (blues), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation