Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Country Lodge Inn, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too!, 7376 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Pass Brewing Co., 209 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-8722

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 09/04

Country Lodge Inn, Dick Cunico (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic),8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Bluegrass Delta Force (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Delta Sonics (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, West Bound Headed East Artist (country), 6 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, The English Beat, The California Celts (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Rico's, Blue Frog and Friends (jazz), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Yresim (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Demon D (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 09/05

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-a-long with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Jives, Jesse Lafser (Americana),7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Dan Dameron (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Blehmish (Americana), 8 p.m.; DJ Sonny O (dance), 8 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Speak Easy, DJ Chris Diablo's Smokin' Ladies Night (dance), 8 p.m., $2.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Tony's Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 09/06

Back East, Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Bad Maps, Knight in Colors, The War Parts, Tiger Wine (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 8 p.m.

Good Company, Chute 9 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (jazz), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m.; DJ PapaLurch Night Club (dance), 9 p.m.

O'Furry's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, Folk Ragout (world), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Rawkus, Robotic Pirate Monkey, Buku, Dougie Fre$h, Blendrix (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Guitar Gunslingers (blues), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Allegaeon, Enduality, Myth of Creation (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Dreamliners (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Brass Knuckles presents Scarub (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, Matt Woods (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Mic Feels, Pez, Open Door Records (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 09/07

Back East, Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Habitual, Goatsilk, Send 'Em Down, Stolen Format (metal), 7 p.m., $5.

Blue Moose Tavern, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too!, Colee Rush (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Joe Uveges and KJ Braithwaite (folk), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dack Janiels (R&B), 9 p.m.; DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Oakley's, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Hex Rated, Playboy the Beast, Gritty Musick (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Rico's, Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, A.J. Croce (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Leaders, Colossus, Reformers, Knife to a Gunfight, Forsake It All (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Facing Forward (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Pass Brewing Co., Dick Cunico (acoustic), 7 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Colorphase, Dying Blynd (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5

Sunday 09/08

Black Sheep, The Northern Strangers Pink Floyd Tribute (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks, Robby Red Locks (world), 5 p.m.

Tony's Bar, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Greedy Mouth (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Shaun Peace, Millicent (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Monday 09/09

Jives, Josh Damigo (indie),8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 09/10

Black Sheep, The Features, Sound Studies, Get Along (indie), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Meadow Muffins, Mike Nelson Acoustic (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Modbo, Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes (indie), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Mobb Deep 20th Anniversary Tour, with Alchemist, Boldy James, Boogz Boogetz (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ The Mezzanine

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8:30 p.m.
  • Local Metal Night @ Sunshine Studios

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 6 p.m. $8-$10
  • Bullitt Breed @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 9 p.m.
  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 5 p.m.
  • Karaoke Contest @ 8th St. Lounge

    • Sundays, 8 p.m. Continues through Dec. 18
    • 1 going/interested

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation