Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

2 South Wine Bar, 2 S. 25th St., 351-2806

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Bronco Billy's Casino, 233 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 877/989-2142

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mighty Culture Sports Bar & Grill, 2355 Platte Place, 375-1886

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Russ' Place, 52 County Road 5, Divide, 687-5599

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Stir, 2330 N. Wahsatch Ave., 418-6188

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunderbird Inn, 17801 County Road One, Florissant, 748-3968

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Woodland Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 09/18

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Brian Ernst (R&B), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7p.m.

Meadow Muffins, West Bound Headed East (country), 6p.m.

Oakley's, The Flipsides (blues), 6:30p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7p.m.

Rawkus, The Slackers, The A-OKs, The Ragetones (rock/pop), 8p.m., $15-$18.

Rico's, A Rake and the Rosebud (folk), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Robert Beard (rock/pop), 7p.m.

Stargazers, Pikes Peak Blues Jam (blues), 6p.m., $5 suggested donation.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6p.m.

Zodiac, 80s Nite with DJ Demon D (dance), 9p.m.

Thursday 09/19

Black Sheep, Passing Out on Porches, December Downfall, A Bad Night for a Hero (rock/pop), 7p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-a-long with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter (rock/pop), 6:30p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Sonny O (dance), 8p.m.; Flannel Surf (Americana), 8p.m.

Mighty Culture, Live Reggae Band Show and Nights Feat. Unity Sounds (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7p.m.

Rawkus, My Body Sings Electric, The Nephews (rock/pop), 8p.m., $7-$10.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9p.m.

Speak Easy, DJ Chris Diablo's Smokin' Ladies Night (dance), 8p.m., $2.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8p.m.

Stargazers, Lisa Morales (folk), 6p.m., $10-$15.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8p.m.

Friday 09/20

2 South, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 7p.m.

Back East, 6035 (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, P.O.D., Otherwise, Stars in Stereo (metal), 7p.m., $22.50-$25.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7p.m.

Cucuru, John Wise Trio (R&B), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 8p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Delta Sonics (blues), 9p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & the Fried Shrimp (rock/pop), 5:30p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ PapaLurch Night Club (dance), 9p.m.; Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Rico's, Cool for Cats (acoustic), 7:30p.m.

Ritz, Hit List (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Townhouse, AC & Company (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Triple Nickel, On an On (indie), 8p.m., $1.03.

Ute Inn, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Wyatt's, Rawbert Beard (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Zodiac, Electronic Music, feat. DJs Castor & Pollux, Mellow Dramatik, uBlink, Subsolution, Strapped Out Loud (dance), 8p.m., $2.

Saturday 09/21

Ancient Mariner, J.M. Smith Band (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Back East, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, Lola Black, Inelements (rock/pop), 7p.m., $7.

Bronco Billy's, The Storys (folk), 7p.m.

Cucuru, Kyle Gregory Jazz (jazz), 8p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Mitguards (folk), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delilah's Revenge (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Lethal Lisa McCall (blues), 8p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The DJ Chris Diablo Show (dance), 9p.m.; 40oz Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Motif, Ken Janzen, Chris Lawson, Gary Sanders, Dennis Bueno (jazz), 8:15p.m.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30p.m.

Ritz, Hit List (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Russ' Place, J Michael Steele Band (rock/pop), 6p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Stargazers, A Night of Cool Jazz with Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 7p.m., $5.

Thunderbird Inn, Michael Steele & Bertye (rock/pop), 1p.m.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8p.m.

Triple Nickel, Antique Scream, Dirty Kings, Drug Flowers (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Woodland Country Lodge, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 6p.m.

Sunday 09/22

The Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3p.m.

The Loft, Duo del Sol (world), 8p.m., $12-$15.

Stir, Nick Davey CD Launch (acoustic), 3p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10p.m.

Monday 09/23

Black Sheep, Dizzy Wright, Futuristic, Emilio Rojas (hip-hop), 7p.m., $12-$14, $30 meet and greet.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8p.m.

Tuesday 09/24

Black Sheep, Sevendust, Serosia, American Fangs (metal), 7p.m., $26-$28.

Meadow Muffins, Mike Nelson Acoustic (acoustic), 6p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation