Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venues

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cosmopolitan Club, 311 Bay State Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9738

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Hooters - Commerce Center Drive, 7285 Commerce Center Drive, 955-4668

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Mighty Culture Sports Bar & Grill, 2355 Platte Place, 375-1886

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

R&R Coffee Café, 11425 Black Forest Road, 494-8300

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Pass Brewing Co., 209 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-8722

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Woodland Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 09/25

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Tallgrass (Americana), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Delta Sonics with Joanna Taylor (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, West Bound Headed East (country), 6 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Benjamin Pratt (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Robert Beard (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Electronic Music Dance Nite, feat. DJs Subsolution, Mellow Dramatik, uBlink (dance), 8 p.m., $2.

Thursday 09/26

Black Sheep, Rough Age CD Release Party, with Tom Skora, Wild Hares (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $3.

Cowboys, Phil Vassar (country), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Sonny O (dance), 8 p.m.; Unity Sounds Band (indie), 8 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 11 Mile Blues Jam, with Jeremy Vasquez & Friends (blues), 8 p.m.

Speak Easy, DJ Chris Diablo's Smokin' Ladies Night (dance), 8 p.m., $2.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Union Station, West Bound Heading East (country), 8 p.m.

Woodland Country Lodge, J Michael Steele and Bertye Maddux (Americana), 8 p.m.

Friday 09/27

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Capo Zero (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Red, Cull the Herd, Habitual (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cucuru, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Hymn for Her (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Holy Cow, Bad Grammar Overload (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Kenny Perkins (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Fright (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Blue Frogs (bluegrass), 9 p.m.; DJ PapaLurch Night Club (dance), 9 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Rawkus, Project 86, The Conflict Between, Of David, Image Of, We the Sheep (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8, $20 VIP.

Rico's, J.M. Smith Band (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, Stereo Clone (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speedtrap, Acoustic Grenade, feat. Jonny Nelson (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Tripping Griswold's Dance Party (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Savage Hacks, Tater Twat (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Liquid Assassin (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Willies South, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 4 p.m.

Wyatt's, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday 09/28

Ancient Mariner, A Night With Kaleigh Baker and Nate Anderson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, El Ten Eleven, Eliot Lipp (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Copperhead Road, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6 p.m.

Holy Cow, Bad Grammar Overload (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Hooters, Sargents Sargent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The McDeviants (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Talk Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Knight Beats (dance), 8 p.m.; The DJ Chris Diablo Show (dance), 9 p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, The Nostalgics (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Mighty Culture, Live Reggae Band Show and Nights Feat. Unity Sounds (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., The Storys (folk), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, DJ Dank, Breakbeat Mafia, Seth Abrums, Tony Knight, Scuba, Vertigo Emcee (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Rico's, MoonHoney (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, Ritz's 26th Birthday Bash '80s Night, with DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

R&R Coffee Café, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 9 a.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Jayme Stone (Americana), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Sunshine Studios, Artemesis, The Last Savior of God, Knife to a Gun Fight, Two Years Prior, Conquer Everest, Silence the Living (metal), 5:30 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Woodshed Red (Americana), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Valensorow, Making Fuck, Rhogog (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, GOYA (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Pass Brewing Co., J Michael Steele & Bertye (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Blue Frog, with special guests (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 09/29

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky Shakedown (rock/pop), 2 p.m.

Black Sheep, Otep, Stolen Babies, New Years Day (hardcore), 7 p.m., $16-$18.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Bricks, Sunday Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday 09/30

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 10/01

Black Sheep, The Mowgli's, Desert Noises, Knight in Colors (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation