Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Bronco Billy's Casino, 233 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 877/989-2142

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

King's Deer Golf Club, 19255 Royal Troon Drive, 481-1518

The Lazy Lion, 2502 E. Bijou St., 634-8337

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Woodland Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 10/09

Bricks, Blues Jam with Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Andy Clifton (indie), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Burn the Maps (folk), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, R&R Military & Veteran Monthly Music Jam (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Electronic Music Nite, with DJs Castor & Pollux, uBlink, Subsolution (dance), 8 p.m., $2.

Thursday 10/10

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

King's Deer Golf Club, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 6 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Nevermind the 90's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Heather Romero (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, From Slaves to Kings, Of David, Facing Forward (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jeremy Vasquez Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Speak Easy, DJ Chris Diablo's Smokin' Ladies Night (dance), 8 p.m., $2.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Chuck Limbrick, The MCC Band (jazz), 5:30 p.m., $10.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Drag the River (country), 9 p.m.

Union Station, West Bound Headed East (country), 8 p.m.

Woodland Country Lodge, J Michael Steele and Bertye Maddux (Americana), 8 p.m.

Friday 10/11

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Trout Steak Revival (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, A Lot Like Birds, Lions Lions, InDirections, Bridges Will Break (hardcore), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (jazz), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Kevin and John (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ivywild School, Shenandoah Davis & Anthonie Tonnon (indie), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Brian Parton (Americana), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Rocky Mountain Oysters (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

O'Furry's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Rawkus, Think Pink Cancer Awareness Event, feat. DJ Kamikaze and DJ Cocky J (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Rico's, The Mitguards (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Speak Easy, Colorado's Highest and Flyest — A DJ Diablo Birthday Production, feat. DJ Staxx, DJ Natural Nate, DJ Stretch, DJ Emir Santana, DJ Kruza Kid (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $10.

Stargazers, Suga Bear & The Show Time Band Dance Party (R&B), 7 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Luke Ellington Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Sci Fi Zeros (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, -itis Reunion Night (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Willies South, Spike Roberts (jazz), 5 p.m.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Wyatt's, Kooks and Kettles (folk), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Brave Song Circle, Blehm Band, Waves Are Water (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 10/12

Ancient Mariner, A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 9 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Oh Land, Sun Rai (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Blue Moose Tavern, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Bronco Billy's Casino, J Michael Steele Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Cleats, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 8 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Brian Parton (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6 p.m.

Holy Cow, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Potcheen (world), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Lazy Lion, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The DJ Chris Diablo Show (dance), 9 p.m.; Road to Avalon (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Steve Langemo Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Rawkus, Red Tide Rising CD Release, with Scarlet Canary, Resonance, Dying Blynd (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Rico's, Bill Snyder & Big Jim Adam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Inaugural Stargazers Blues and Brews Festival, with Jack Hadley Band, Jeremy Vasquez and the 11 Mile Band, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 6 p.m., $10-$15.

Sunshine Studios, Kofi Baker's Cream Experience, Street Corner Gypsy, Darkness Within (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Townhouse, The J.Miller Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Dirty Kid Discount, Pepper Griswald, Hussy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, -itis Reunion Night (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Woodland Country Lodge, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Kaleigh Baker, Zombie Playboy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 10/13

Black Sheep, Cute Is What We Aim For, Anarbor, Tallhart (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Blue Moose Tavern, Open Mic with Chauncy Crandall (open mic), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Freeway Revival, with special guests (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Monday 10/14

Sunshine Studios, Modern Day Escape, Fallen and Forgotten, Into Awakening (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 10/15

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Twisted Insane, Project Born, Charlie Ray (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $10-$15.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Widower, Tree of Woe, Destroyer of Light, Night of the Living Shred (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation