Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venues

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Iron Springs Chateau, 444 Ruxton Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5104

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lush Wine Studio and Taphouse, 121 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 322-7720

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pulp, 120 S. Union St., Pueblo, 719/543-7220

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

R&R Coffee Café, 11425 Black Forest Road, 494-8300

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 11/06

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Evergreen Grass Band (bluegrass), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7p.m.

Pulp, Pulp Office Concerts #5: Dave Dondero, The Changing Colors (acoustic), 7:30p.m., $5 suggested donation.

Rico's, Blue Frog and Friends (folk), 7p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Nite with DJ Demon D (dance), 9p.m.

Thursday 11/07

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30p.m.

The Loft, Monocle Band CD Release Party, with The Plane (indie), 7p.m., $8-$10.

Meadow Muffins, Plastic Mojo (blues), 8p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Trio (blues), 7:15p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7p.m.

Speak Easy, DJ Chris Diablo's Smokin' Ladies Night (dance), 8p.m., $2.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8p.m.

Zodiac, Koffin Kats, Mostly Don'ts, Suspension IX (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

Friday 11/08

Back East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Benny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, Doughbawks, Don't Do Drugs, GBP (dance), 8p.m., $7-$10.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (Americana), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30p.m.

Iron Springs Chateau, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Austin Young and No Difference (blues), 9p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Big Daddy Love (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9p.m.

Lush, Robby Red Locks & The Reggae Time Machine (world), 7p.m.

Meadow Muffins, G.O.Y.A. (rock/pop), 9p.m.

The Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8p.m., $4-$7.

Rawkus, DJ Chris Karns, Roach, Breakbeat Mafia, Bullhead*ded, Lord Damage (dance), 8p.m., $5.

Rico's, The Storys (folk), 7:30p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Stargazers, Moses Jones (R&B), 8p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Seven Days Lost, Fear Thru Terror, 100 Shots (metal), 6:30p.m.

Townhouse, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 8p.m.

Triple Nickel, Miles Nielsen, Dick Prall, Mark Wilkins (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7p.m.

Zodiac, The Dub Project, Night of the Living Shred, Creep Status, Tree of Woe, Pain Machine (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

Saturday 11/09

Ancient Mariner, Ian Gott and Blue Frog (indie), 9p.m.

Back East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, Larry and His Flask, Onward, Etc., Grant Sabin (Americana), 7p.m., $10-$12.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Chicago Blues with Lurrie Bell (blues), 8:30p.m., $15.

Kinfolks, Mike Nelson (blues), 8p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Planet O (dance), 9p.m.; The DJ Chris Diablo Show (dance), 9p.m.

Metropolis, The Nostalgics (rock/pop), 7p.m.

Rawkus, DJ Wax Birthday Bash (dance), 9p.m., $10.

Rico's, Bill Snyder (blues), 7:30p.m.

R&R Coffee Café, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 9 a.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Stargazers, Shelley King and The Dudes (R&B), 7p.m., $15-$21.

Townhouse, Jake Loggins (blues), 8p.m.

Triple Nickel, Dax Riggs, Kiel Grove, Millicent (hardcore), 9p.m., $10.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Zodiac, West of Heaven, Rough Age (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

Sunday 11/10

Jack Quinn's, G Traditional Irish Session (world), 3p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Another Lost Year, Elisium, Empire City, Sleepswithbears, No Thru Traffic (rock/pop), 6:30p.m., $8.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10p.m.

Zodiac, Frenchy and the Punk with special guests (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

Monday 11/11

Black Sheep, A Silent Film, HANDS (rock/pop), 7p.m., $10.39-$12.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8p.m.

Tuesday 11/12

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation