Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venues

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

J Live Bar, 3738 Astrozon Blvd., 392-2654

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 11/13

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Ragged Union (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

The Loft, McDougall, Grant Sabin & The Full Moon, Daniel James Eaton (Americana), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Lonnie Dylan (folk), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, R&R Military & Veteran Monthly Music Jam (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Electronic Music Night, feat. DJs Castor & Pollux, Doct3r, Strapped Out Loud, Subsolution (dance), 8 p.m., $2.

Thursday 11/14

Black Sheep, Lamb Bed, The Brontide Effect (hardcore), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Tight Jazz Quartet (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Blehmish (Americana), 8 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Speak Easy, DJ Chris Diablo's Smokin' Ladies Night (dance), 8 p.m., $2.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Thin Air Jazz November Dinner Show (jazz), 5:30 p.m., $7 without dinner, $12 with dinner.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Tom VandenAvond, Mike Clark (Americana), 9 p.m., $5.

Zodiac, Dead Orchids, with special guests (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Friday 11/15

Back East, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Flumps, The War Parts, The New Trust (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Jack Severn (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Vagabond Swing (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.; Monsters of Mock featuring Major Tom & This Year's Mode (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rawkus, The Mostly Don'ts, Disguise the Spy, Spatgasm, The Smash and Grabs (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7.

Rico's, Cool for Cats (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Tiny Barge Dance Party (dance), 7 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, AC & Company (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Samothrace, Bonedance, In the Company of Serpents, Rhogog (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Grant Sabin, The Yawpers (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 11/16

Back East, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Mighty King Snakes (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Natty Vibes, Nick Pauly, Autonomous (world), 8 p.m., $14-$16.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jason Miller Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Mike Nelson (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Edith Makes a Paperchain (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 6 p.m.

J Live Bar, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Stubby Shillelaghs (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Vagabond Swing (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The DJ Chris Diablo Show (dance), 9 p.m.; Classic XL Rock (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, ill.Gates, Dougie Fre$h, Nadasound, DJ CO2 (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$150.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Going to Memphis!, with Jake Loggins, Austin Johnson and Jeremy Vasquez and the 11 Mile Band (blues), 6 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Earth and the Next Society, Gamble Station, He Kill 3, March Heir (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Townhouse, Stu & Pupi (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Brass Knuckles Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 11/17

Black Sheep, Fight or Flight, Lola Black, Bodycast (hardcore), 7 p.m., $15.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Soul Sessions XIII (R&B), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 11/18

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 11/19

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation