Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

VENUES

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

The Black Box Theatre, 1367 Pecan St., 330-1798

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Bronco Billy's Casino, 233 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 877/989-2142

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Peak Center, 190 S. Cascade Ave., 520-7469

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speak Easy Vape Lounge, 2508 E. Bijou St., 445-9083

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 1/1

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6p.m.

Thursday 1/2

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8p.m.

Black Sheep, Heathercrest, Crown - Magnetar, Alcaeus (hardcore), 7p.m., $5-$7.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Trio (blues), 7:15p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7p.m.

Speak Easy, DJ Chris Diablo's Smokin' Ladies Night (dance), 8p.m., $2.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8p.m.

Friday 1/3

Back East, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Black Box Theatre, Eclectic Acoustic Concert, feat. Here's to Fightin' (acoustic), 7p.m., $10-$12.

Black Sheep, Passing Out on Porches, Sleepswithbears, Mtns, Empire City (rock/pop), 7p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Nikki Hill (rock/pop), 8p.m., $18-$38.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee, Marc Neihof, Dennis Bueno (jazz), 7:45p.m.

The Perk Downtown, Old Friends and Memories (acoustic), 7:30p.m., $5-$10.

Pikes Peak Center, Heart & Soul Radio, The Nephews (rock/pop), 6p.m.

Rico's, Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 7:30p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 8:30p.m.

Townhouse, Dreamliner (rock/pop), 9p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Zodiac, Band Idiot, with special guests (rock/pop), 9p.m., $5.

Saturday 1/4

Ancient Mariner, Ugly Sweater Party, with Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 9p.m.

Back East, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30p.m.

Benny's, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9p.m.

Black Sheep, Floaty Raft, Get Along, Good Morning Accordion Terrorist, BROstro (rock/pop), 7p.m., $5-$7.

Bronco Billy's, The Storys (folk), 7p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Black Rose Band (country), 9p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The DJ Chris Diablo Show (dance), 9p.m.

Motif, Steve Langemo (jazz), 7:45p.m.

Rawkus, NYE Hangover, feat. Parrish (dance), 9p.m., $7-$10.

Rico's, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 8:30p.m.

Stargazers, Memphis Bound! — Blues with Jake Loggins, Austin Johnson, Jeremy Vasquez and the 11 Mile Band (blues), 6p.m., $10, $7 for PPBC members.

Townhouse, Chauncy Crandall & Friends (Americana), 9p.m.

Triple Nickel, Drunken Cuddle, Smokestack Relics, Kiel Grove (rock/pop), 9p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9p.m.

Zodiac, The Great Western Slaughterhouse Factory, The Last Savior of God, Pain Machine, Grindscape, Night of the Living Shred (metal), 8p.m.

Sunday 1/5

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10p.m.

Zodiac, Justin Zahn, Dennan Welch, Chris Ryan (rock/pop), 8p.m., $3.

Monday 1/6

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8p.m.

Tuesday 1/7

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 8p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation