Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

VENUES

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Subterranean Nightclub, 128½ E. Kiowa St., 578-7771

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunderbird Inn, 17801 County Road One, Florissant, 748-3968

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 01/22

Black Sheep, Murs, Jabee, Marley B, Cash Lansky (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Bruce Hayes (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mike Reese Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, J.M. Smith Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Thursday 01/23

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Baywood Album Release Show, with Leftmore (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Bristol, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dain Silva (Americana), 8:30 p.m.

Motif, Joe Uveges (folk), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Chaz DePaolo Blues Band (blues), 6 p.m., non-perishable food items for Care and Share.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 01/24

503W, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 9 p.m.

Back East, Union Gray (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Moors & McCumber (acoustic), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Storylines, Bridges, Aaah!RealMonsters, Mtns, Rumours Follow (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Black Rose Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Me & Julio (world), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Grant Sabin, The Hopeful Heroines (blues), 8 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Woodshed Red (Americana), 9 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

O'Furry's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Perk Downtown, BRAS Open Stage (acoustic), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Rawkus, DJ Parrish (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Rico's, Roma Ransom (indie), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, VooDoo Hawks and 6035 Dance Party (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., donations for Care and Share.

Thunderbird Inn, Chaz DePaolo Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Lorin Walker Madsen (country), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Passed Out on Porches, Murder Hat, Santa Muerto Four (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Mo Mungus (R&B), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Still Valley, Cult of the Lost Cause, Saus (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 01/25

503W, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, Urban Dance Theory (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, The Boogiemen (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Project 5 Film Premiere, with Lola Black, Malakai (metal), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ivywild School, You Me and Apollo, with Roo and the Howl (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn's, 66 Days (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, George Duncan & The Moonlighters (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Legend Band (country), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Adam Ashley Band (country), 9 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Rawkus, Robotic Pirate Monkey, Terravita (dance), 9 p.m., $10.

Rico's, MoonHoney (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Bluffett — The Tribute to Jimmy Buffett (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Subterranean, SOUL, feat. The Wandering Monks Band, Bullhead*ded, Mad Trees (hip-hop), 9 p.m., donations for ARC of the Pikes Peak Region.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 01/26

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Last Call Romance, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Monday 01/27

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 01/28

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Pepper, Lionize (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20-$24.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, iDJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation