Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Manitou Bindu, 513 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861.

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 01/29

Black Sheep, Moon Taxi, Bad Suns, Run River North (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range, Chauncy Crandall's Broken Never Better (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delta Sonics (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Burn the Maps (folk), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, Wet & Wild Wednesdays with DJ Link (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thursday 01/30

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Cody Canada & The Departed (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Heather Dawn Romero (Americana), 8:30 p.m.

Motif, Luke Ellington (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 11 Mile Blues Jam, with Jeremy Vasquez & Friends (blues), 8 p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 01/31

503W, Laura Rupejko (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Austin Johnson Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Hopsin, Dizzy Wright, DJ Hoppa, Black Pegasus (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $22-$25.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Back Road Horizon (country), 9 p.m.

Motif, Marcie Hureau and Gentle Rain (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Oscar's, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Smooth Expressions (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, An Evening of Folk Music, with Here's to Fightin' (folk), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, A Bad Night for a Hero, Passing Out on Porches, Knight in Colors (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Facing Forward (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Urban Steam, Surfin' Djangos (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, FIONA and the Outsiders (indie), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Deaf Child presents: DJs Katchfire, Effex, uBlink, Doct3r, Dino Safari (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Saturday 02/01

503W, DJ SEWN (dance), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Ben Pratt, Teddy Nazario (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Heathercrest, Fighting the Phoenix, Conquer Everest (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca with Brad Eastin (jazz), 7 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Mike Pike (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Brontide Effect (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Rellion, Steve Frazier (hip-hop), 8:30 p.m., $17-$20.

Rico's, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Riverside, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Smooth Expressions (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Breaking the Cycle, Sleepswithbears, Floaty Raft, The Unknown (metal), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, B Positive (world), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Yoshi CD Release (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Jared Evers (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 02/02

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 02/03

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 02/04

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Manitou Bindu, Experimental Jazz (jazz), 8 p.m., $10.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, iDJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation