Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Colorado Springs Eastside Eagles #3260, 1830 N. Academy Blvd., 596-2207

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

R&R Coffee Café, 11425 Black Forest Road, 494-8300

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Soirée Events & Celebrations, 1003 A&B S. Tejon St., thejazzsoiree.com

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 02/05

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Joe Johnson Band (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Blue Frog and Friends (jazz), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, Wet & Wild Wednesdays with DJ Link (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thursday 02/06

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Justin Hoss, Still the Sky's Limit, Passing Out on Porches (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Trio (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Ryan Shupe and The Rubber Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 02/07

503W, DJ SEWN (dance), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Rehab, Angel's Cut (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Eastside Eagles #3260, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Cucuru, Me & Julio (world), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Good Company, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

The Loft, Johnny Boyd & His Sensational Swing Lover Band (jazz), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chauncy Crandall's Broken Never Better (Americana), 9 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, Bob Marley's Birthday, with B Positive (world), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Kicks N Licks, Tasty Treat, Saint VII, Tacostand Superhero (dance), 9 p.m., $7-$10.

Rico's, The Mitguards (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Soirée, FluteDaddy (jazz), 8 p.m., $10-$20.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, A. Tom Collins (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Malow Mac & Mister D (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Urban Steam, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Roxy Suicide, Suspension IX, DJs Dee Dee Rox, St. Michael Michelle (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 02/08

503W, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Iggy Igloo and the Penguins (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, GOYA (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Photo Atlas, Why They Fight, Knight in Colors (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7-$10.

Carey-On Saloon, Black Rose Band (country), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Good Company, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delilah's Revenge (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Ethyl & the Regulars (dance), 9 p.m.

Rhino's, Phat Daddy & The Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 9 p.m.

Rico's, Bill Snyder (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

R&R Coffee Café, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 9 a.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Royal Southern Brotherhood (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $20-$25.

Sunshine Studios, Staring at Shipwrecks, Fallen and Forgotten, Defy You Stars (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Backroad Horizons (Americana), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Six Feet of Anger S.F.O.A, Grindscape, Fear Thru Terror (metal), 9 p.m.

Union Station, He Kill 3, Street Corner Gypsy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Benjamin Pratt (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Wolf Child with special guests (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 02/09

Back East, GOYA (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ivywild, Josiah Johnson & Carleigh Aikins, with Ark Life, Caroline Smith (indie), 7 p.m., $15.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 02/10

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 02/11

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, iDJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose, Dan Lance (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation