Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Wednesday 02/12

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Ivywild School, Bob Margolin (blues), 7 p.m., $15-$20.; Miss Massive Snowflake, Rainstick Cowbell (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Boogie Shoes (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Lonnie Dilan (folk), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Thursday 02/13

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Iration, Natty Vibes, The Movement (world), 7 p.m., $15-$18, $60 VIP.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Attila, I See Stars, Capture the Crown, Ice Nine Kills (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $17.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Spice Island, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 02/14

503W, DJ SEWN (dance), 8 p.m.

Back East, The Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Willson & McKee (world), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Passafire, Ballyhoo!, with Pacific Dub (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Otis Taylor (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$43.

Cucuru, Kyle Gregory & Bruce Pennington (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Holy Cow, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Redraw the Farm (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

McCabe's, Valentine's Day Love Song Festival, with Danny and the Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

Rico's, Jason Crowe Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Sangre de Cristo, Yesterday: Beatles Tribute Band (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The New Classics (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Dotsero Jazz Valentine Event (jazz), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Soulfly, Enduality, The Last Savior of God (metal), 6:30 p.m., $18.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Chauncy Crandall (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Upstairs at La Baguette, The Storys (folk), 7:30 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7 p.m.

Willies South, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 4 p.m.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Zombie Prom with special guests (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 02/15

503W, Laura Rupejko (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky Shakedown (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, The Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Foster, Bad Maps, Instant Empire (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, One Year Anniversary with Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Cleats, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dallas Alley (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Commoners (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, GOYA (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Yesterday — The Beatles Tribute (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $20-$25.

Sunshine Studios, Lehnen, The Widowhood Effect, The Charles, Redisyn (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, John Statz, Zachary Lucky (folk), 10 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 02/16

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

McGinty's, Traditional Irish Music Session (world), 3 p.m.

Stargazers, Full Set (world), 2 p.m., $21-$25.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Soul Sessions XVI (R&B), 8 p.m., $3.

Monday 02/17

Black Sheep, Futuristic, DJ Kode Break, Devvon Terrell, Demrick (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 02/18

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Man Man, Xenia Rubinos, Get Along (indie), 8 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, iDJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

McGinty's Wood Oven Pub, 11115 W. U.S. Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-7703

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sangre de Cristo Arts Center, 210 N. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/295-7200

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Upstairs at La Baguette, 2417 W. Colorado Ave., 577-4818

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation