Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venues

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Woodland Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 02/19

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Johnny Wise Trio (R&B), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Woodland Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 02/20

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sound the Ruin, Liberator, Sinking Cities, Finding Neverland (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Bristol Brewing, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Dani Kaylin (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Friday 02/21

Back East, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, See You Home Wolf, The Red Pyramids (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Leung & the Wreck (blues), 9 p.m.

Oscar's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, DJ Sh3vy, KBG, Wreckless County, Anger City, Juz J, SSK (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Rico's, Wayne Wilkinson Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Stereo Clone (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Tiny Barge Dance Party (R&B), 7 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Sunshine Studios Sixth Anniversary Concert, feat. American Head Charge, Righteous Vendetta, Cathercist, Smackfactor (metal), 6:30 p.m., $9.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Drunken Cuddle, The Joy Coughs (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Willies South, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 4 p.m.

Zodiac, Darkness Within, Street Corner Gypsy, November Mourns (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 02/22

503W, Joe Johnson (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 9 p.m.

Back East, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Up 'Til Dawn: A Black Sheep Cancer Benefit for the Kelly family, feat. Inelements, Matterhorn, Autumn Creatures, Tiger Wine (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Cleats, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Paul Myrow (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Ivywild School, Dead Winter Carpenters (Americana), 7 p.m., $12-$17.

Jack Quinn's, Hank Cramer (folk), 6 p.m. Keep Britain Irish (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Tumbling Dice (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 9 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing, Mike Murray (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rico's, MoonHoney (indie), 7:30 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Frank Sinatra Tribute with Rick Blessing (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Nineveh Shore, We the Sheep, Dimension VII, Cory Kness (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Yawpers, The Blind Pets (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Hillary Hand (folk), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Zodiac Three-Year Anniversary, with New Vintage Jazz, Charades (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 02/23

503W, DJ SEWN (dance), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Escape the Fate, Eve to Adam, New Years Day, Discount Cinema (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20-$22.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's Bar, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 02/24

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 02/25

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Abandon All Ships, The Browning, My Ticket Home, I Am King (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $13-$15.

Townhouse, Open Mic, 9 p.m.

Urban Steam iDJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Paper Bird @ Sangre de Cristo Arts Center

  • Cold Heart Revival @ Kinfolks

  • Au5, Mr. Lang, From the Void @ Rawkus

    • $10
  • Run with Scissors @ The Buzz

  • Fresh Air Summer Concert Series @ Nancy Lewis Park

    • Free

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation