Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Wednesday 02/26

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Sanctum Sully (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, BJ Estares & Route 61 (blues), 8 p.m.

The Loft, The Appleseed Collective (indie), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Park East, G The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Rico Southee & The Acoulectric Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Link (dance), 8 p.m.

Woodland Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 02/27

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Determyned, Glass Apparatus, Brown Noise (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Front Range Barbeque, The Hopeful Heroines (folk), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, JazzBeau's Rent Party (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 11 Mile Blues Jam, with Jeremy Vasquez & Friends (blues), 8 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Steep Canyon Rangers (bluegrass), 6 p.m., $17-$22.

Subterranean, Open Mic Night (open mic), 9 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Night & Open Mic Comedy (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday 02/28

503W, DJ SEWN (dance), 9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Masquerade Ball, hosted by Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Back East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Cosy Sheridan (folk), 7 p.m., $4-$10.

Black Sheep, Saving Abel, Blacklite District, Red Tide Rising, The Brontide Effect (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, Buffalo Head Fred (country), 8 p.m.

The Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Wayne Wilkinson Group (jazz), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Davina and the Vagabonds (blues), 7:30 p.m., $18-$42.

Cucuru, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Ivywild School, Paper Bird (indie), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Jack Quinn's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 8 p.m.

Jives, Mike Murray with David Woje (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's, Roma Ransom (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Soirée, Bueno Latin Jazz Project (jazz), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Mardi Gras Dance Party with Tribe (dance), 7 p.m.

Subterranean, Eighth Anniversary Party and Mardi Gras ManDance (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Paisty Jenny, Sideways Sock Monkeys, The Brontide Effect (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Eighth Anniversary Party and Mardi Gras ManDance (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves & the Blues Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7 p.m.

Willies South, Scott "Oly" Olson (acoustic), 4 p.m.

Zodiac, Electronic Music, feat. DJs Dino Safari, Mellow Dramatik, Sevenfalls (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Saturday 03/01

503W, Desirae Garcia (folk), 8 p.m.

Back East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Desert Noises, Autumn Creatures, War Parts (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, Buffalo Head Fred (country), 8 p.m.

Cleats, Beating Richard with Tyler Halsey (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Samantha Fish (blues), 7:30 p.m., $18-$43.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mardi Gras Party, with Tribe (R&B), 7 p.m.

Ivywild School, Hot Buttered Rum (Americana), 7 p.m., $20-$25.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Crossfire (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 2 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Classic XL Rocks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, DJ Swiftee, Roach, T-Wreks (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $8-$10.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Wayland, Dying Blind, Sargent Sargent, Hazel Meets Green (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, GOYA (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Alex Chadwick Fundraiser with special guests (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Sunday 03/02

Ivywild School, Pickwick, Mike Clark & The Sugar Sounds (indie), 7 p.m., $15.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 03/03

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 03/04

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, iDJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Soirée Events & Celebrations, 1003 A&B S. Tejon St., 351-7191

Soirée, 1003 S. Tejon St., 633-8313

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Subterranean Nightclub, 128½ E. Kiowa St., 578-7771

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Woodland Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Tacocat @ Black Sheep

    • $10-$12
  • The Return of Trippy Gang @ Sunshine Studios

    • Sat., Aug. 6, 7 p.m. $15
  • Jazz Express @ Soda Springs Park

    • Wednesdays, 7 p.m. Continues through Aug. 24
  • Spence @ Peak 31

    • Fri., Aug. 5, 8 p.m. $5
  • Audiotopsy @ Marquis Theater

    • Thu., Aug. 25

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation