Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Bronco Billy's Casino, 233 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 877/989-2142

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

ModboCo, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-4240

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

R&R Coffee Café, 11425 Black Forest Road, 494-8300

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Soirée Events & Celebrations, 1003 A&B S. Tejon St., 351-7191

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Country Lodge, 723 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 03/05

Black Sheep, Middle Class Rut, Brick + Mortar, The Chain Gang of 1974 (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Henhouse Prowlers (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Out to Dry Duo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oakley's, Acoustic Wednesday, with the Storys (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam with Austin Johnson & Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, Open Mic Music Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Woodland Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Nightbringer, Velnias, Weaponizer (metal), 8 p.m., $5.

Thursday 03/06

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Trio (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 5:30 p.m., $6 without dinner, $10 with.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Urban Steam, Curtis Boucher (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose, Smith House Music (indie), 7 p.m.

Friday 03/07

Benny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Propagandhi, The Flatliners (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $16-$18.

The Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Good Company, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Potcheen (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Blue Frog (Americana), 9 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

O'Furry's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Oscar's, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Battle for FOCO! — DJ/Producer/GOGO Battle (dance), 8 p.m., $6.

Soirée, Kaleidoscope, feat. Kim Stone, Alan Joseph, Jana Lee Ross, Randy Bowen and Joseph Flutedaddy Liberti (jazz), 8 p.m., $10-$20.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, An Evening of Jazz with Tony Exum Jr. (jazz), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Heathercrest, Crown-Magnetar, Lamb Bed, Third Angel (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Reina del Cid (folk), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Woolgather, Motion the Gates (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 03/08

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Reflecshaun, Nobody Likes Me (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Bronco Billy's Casino, The Storys (folk), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Me & Julio (folk), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Colorado College Bluegrass Ensemble (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Good Company, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, 66 Days (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Modbo, Isbin/Walton Lute & Contrabass Duo (jazz), 7:30 p.m., free, $5 suggested donation.

ModboCo, Headhum, MoonHoney (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7.

Motif, Steve Langemo Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oscar's, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Bad Girls Club Birthday Bash feat. Judi Jai, with L.I.F.E. Step Team and DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

R&R Coffee Café, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 9 a.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Spirit Machine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Blake Noble, Falter Never Fail, Maddy Hershiser, Curtis Boucher, Lyfe (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel, In the Whale (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Dani Kaylin (blues), 7 p.m.

Sunday 03/09

Black Sheep, Sweatshop Union, Che Bong, Clydesdale (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 03/10

Sunshine Studios, Carson Allen, Dylan Jakoben, A Bad Night for a Hero, Sean Waldron, Briana Lefler (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 03/11

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Sword, Big Business, O'Brother (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $16-$18.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, iDJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation