Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Wednesday 03/12

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Stubby Shillelaghs (world), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam with Austin Johnson and Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Gleewood (folk), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Pikes Peak Blues Community Blues Jam (blues), 6 p.m., $5 suggested donation.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Link Top 40 & Pop Country Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Thursday 03/13

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bill Elliot Back Road Horizons (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish Duo (acoustic), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, The Freestylers, Brazen, Breakbeat Mafia, Evasive, Lotek (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Birds of Chicago (folk), 6 p.m., $15.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic Comedy & Acoustic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Friday 03/14

Benny's, Austin Johnson Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, New Time Ensemble (world), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Sanguine Addiction, 4 Moons (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Felices, Triple Nickel (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Holy Cow, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Chancers Hooley (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Cottonwood Creek (country), 9 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman Quartet (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oscar's, Dave Mensch (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Ghost Radio, Charlie Milo Tour, Super Stellar (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7-$10.

Rico's, The Storys (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Acoustic Grenade, feat. Jonny Nelson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, ZOSO: The Ultimate Led Zepplin Tribute (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Awaken the Prophets, James and the Rebels, A Fatal Feeling, Yresim (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Dreamliner (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Urban Steam, Barrel House String (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7 p.m.

Willies South, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 4 p.m.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Grindscape, Fear Thru Terror, Enduality, Six Feet of Anger (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 03/15

Ancient Mariner, Blue Frog (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Old Souls (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Night of the Living Shred, Burns Like Hell, Saus, Gozer (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, Reckless (rock/pop), 1 p.m.

Cleats, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Buffalo Head Fred (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, John Wise & Tribe (R&B), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, St. Paddy's Day Party, with Out of Nowhere (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Rare Oulde Times (world), 10 a.m.; Blackthorn Ceili (world), 1 p.m.; The McDeviants (world), 4 p.m.; Delilah's Revenge (world), 9 p.m.

McCabe's, The Band Tim Finnegan (world), 1 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, St. Patty's Day Party, with Atomic Drifters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Phantom Canyon, The Band Tim Finnegan (world), 4:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Singularity, Mutrix, Jimmy Burns (hardcore), 9 p.m., $10-$12.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

R&R Coffee Café, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 9 a.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, ZOSO: The Ultimate Led Zepplin Tribute (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, The Last Savior of God, The Murder Protocol, Icarus Echoes, The Dub Project (metal), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Pup Morse Island Music Night (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Matt Rupnow (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 03/16

Jack Quinn's, Family Day, with Ceol Ceili, step dancers, face painting and balloon animals (world), 2 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Social Club (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Monday 03/17

Ancient Mariner, St. Patrick's Day with Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Black Sheep, 10 Years (Acoustic), Hellbound Glory (acoustic), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (world), 10 a.m.; Blackthorn Ceili (world), 1 p.m.; The McDeviants (world), 4 p.m.; Raygunomics (rock/pop), 6 p.m.; Brian Clancy and Irish Row (world), 9 p.m.

McCabe's, The Band Tim Finnegan (world), 4 p.m.

Phantom Canyon, The Band Tim Finnegan (world), 7:30 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, St. Patrick's Day, with Paradox Brewery and Crystal and the Curious (indie), 6 p.m.

Willies South, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 4 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 03/18

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Fuel, Ghost Radio, The Brontide Effect (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, iDJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Felices, 1725 W. Pueblo Blvd., Pueblo, 719/560-7203

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co., 2 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-2800

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

R&R Coffee Café, 11425 Black Forest Road, 494-8300

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • A Rocky Mountain Christmas with the John Adams Band @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 7 p.m. $20-$24
    • Buy Tickets
  • Jonah Werner Christmas Concert @ The Loft

    • Sun., Dec. 11
  • Kool Keith @ Ophelia's Electric Soapbox

  • Pikes Peak Blues Community Holiday Jam @ Stargazers

    • $5 suggested donation

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation