Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Colorado Springs Eastside Eagles #3260, 1830 N. Academy Blvd., 596-2207

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Felices, 1725 W. Pueblo Blvd., Pueblo, 719/560-7203

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

R&R Coffee Café, 11425 Black Forest Road, 494-8300

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Soirée, 1003 S. Tejon St., 633-8313

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 03/19

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Evergreen Grass Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Benjamin Pratt (indie), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Thursday 03/20

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Yelawolf, Black Pegasus (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $22-$25.

Bristol, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Ivywild School, Patty Larkin (folk), 7:30 p.m., $15-$20.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Tight Jazz Quartet (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Heather Romero (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Plan-B Rejects, Sector 7-G, Loose Change (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Friday 03/21

503W, Joe Johnson (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Shwayze, Pizzie, D-Stylz, Audible (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Colorado Springs Eastside Eagles #3260, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Michael Aldridge (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Rico (jazz), 7 p.m.

Felices, Atomic Fireballs (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Moses Jones (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Out To Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Dirty Rotten Imbeciles, Murder Hat, Night of the Living Shred, One Fifty One (hardcore), 8 p.m., $15-$18.

Rico's, Cool for Cats (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Soirée, Josh Maxey & Quintet (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Suga' Bear and The Show Time Band Dance Party (R&B), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Obszön Geschöpf, Tempest & the Diaspora, Lamb Bed (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $11.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Small Axe (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Urban Steam, Band Idiot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, Frankie Paul (world), 9:30 p.m., $10-$15.

Zodiac, Flannel Surf, Sargent's Sargent, Cosmic Waste, Ghosts of Guyana (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 03/22

503W, Blazz (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Third Angel, November Mourns, Pain Machine (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, Cari Dell (blues), 8 p.m.

Cleats, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca (jazz), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Joshua Powell & the Great Train Robbery (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Austin Young Band (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley Quartet (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rhino's, Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 9 p.m.

Rico's, MoonHoney (indie), 7:30 p.m.

R&R Coffee Café, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 9 a.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, The J.Miller Band CD Release Show (Americana), 8 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, A Bad Night for a Hero, Passing Out on Porches, Knights in Colors (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $1.

Urban Steam, Among the Land of the Blind, Saus (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 03/23

Ivywild School, Big Jim Adam (blues), 6 p.m., $10-$15.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Loft, Seth Glier, Jared Anderson (folk), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Pierre Bensusan (world), 5 p.m., $15.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Soul Sessions (R&B), 8 p.m., $5.

Monday 03/24

Black Sheep, Headbang for the Highway: Sumerian Records Battle of the Bands (metal), 5 p.m., $10.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 03/25

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, iDJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation