Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Downtown Live at Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 03/26

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Charlie Parr (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delta Sonics (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Thursday 03/27

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Hopeful Heroines (folk), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Sing-along with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jody Adams (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Reggae Nights (world), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Kofi Baker's Cream Experience (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $10.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Urban Steam, Soleb Theory, Floaty Raft, Celestial Mechanics, A Bad Night for a Hero (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Friday 03/28

503W, DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Colorado College Bluegrass Ensemble (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Lacuna Coil, Eve to Adam, Kyng, Nothing More (hardcore), 7 p.m., $22-$24.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Downtown Live at Cowboys, Love and Theft (country), 9 p.m., $5.

Crystola, Dallas Alley (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Ryan & Gabriel (jazz), 7 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Green Man, John Will (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Bill Morganfield (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$18.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Public Display of Aggression, Seven Days Lost, Enduality (metal), 9 p.m.; DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Pikes Perk, Drew Bartes (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Baby Bash (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $20-$30.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Leghound (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Robbie Wicks Band, Jake Loggins Band, Justus League (blues), 6 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, J Michael Steele Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Wendy Woo (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$18.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves & the Blues Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7 p.m.

Willies South, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 4 p.m.

Wyatt's, Brian Parton (Americana), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Widow's Bane, Dustin Bones, My Wooden Leg (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 03/29

503W, DJ SEWN (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Radio London (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Why They Fight, Mtns, Sick of the Day, Histories (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, BJ Estares (blues), 7 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Talbott Brothers (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ RazeHale (dance), 9 p.m.; Woodshed Red (Americana), 9 p.m.

Pikes Perk, Fabulous Trash (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Leghound (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, The Elders (world), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Surfin' Djangos (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, ChouChou Wagner (indie), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Electronic Music, with DJs Castor & Pollux, Doct3r, Katch Fire, uBlink (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Sunday 03/30

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

McCabe's, McCabe's Dinner Show with Lissa Hanner and Chuck Binkowski (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 03/31

Rawkus, Parabelle, Sleep for Dreaming, Breakpoint Method, Tiger Wine (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 04/01

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, K.Flay, BLKHRTS, The Violet936, Matty James & Sampson (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, iDJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation