Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

R&R Coffee Café, 11425 Black Forest Road, 494-8300

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Soirée, 1003 S. Tejon St., 633-8313

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 04/02

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, BJ Estares & Route 61 (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Da Mafia 6ix, Rico-J-Vino, Seen Loc, Ghost Intoxikated (hip-hop), 6:30 p.m., $20.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Thursday 04/03

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Tunes and Jameson with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Trio (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Rawkus, Xilent, Nova 9, Sevamatic vs Decibel, Nyevz (dance), 9 p.m., $10-$12.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Here's to Fightin' CD Release Party, with Woodshed Red and Lazer and Levi (folk), 7 p.m., $5.

Friday 04/04

503W, DJ SEWN (dance), 9 p.m.

Back East, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Wrekonize, Kung Fu Vampire, Dirtbag Dan, G-Mo Skee (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $13-$16.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, The Mose Jones Duet (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Edith Makes a Paperchain (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delta Sonics (blues), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Back Road Horizon (Americana), 9 p.m.; DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Pippa's Fling (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Colorado Native Live: Vetta Star, Virtual Image (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Soirée, FluteDaddy Brazilian Jazz (jazz), 8 p.m., $10-$20.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, The Long Run: Colorado's Tribute to The Eagles (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Mark's Midnight Carnival (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Tree of Woe, Secrets of the Sky, Mooncrusher (metal), 8 p.m.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Saturday 04/05

503W, Hillary Hand & The Roseliers (indie), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tara Parsons Memorial Show, feat. Malakai, Grindscape, Pain Machine, StreetCornerGypsy (metal), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delilah's Revenge (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, High Gear Daddies (Americana), 9 p.m.; DJ RazeHale (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Gentle Rain with Marcie Hureau (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

R&R Coffee Café, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 9 a.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Falter Never Fail, Billy Mistakes, Sight for Sore Eyes, Crown Magnetar (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m., $5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Dani Kaylin (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Colorado You Got Talent Auditions (open mic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 04/06

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Monday 04/07

Black Sheep, The Colourist, Night Terrors of 1927, The Wind + The Wave (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Front Range Barbeque, Austin Richman (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 04/08

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, KR, Alex Wiley, SplYt, Pizzie (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, iDJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Jake Ilika (Americana), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation