Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venues

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Briarhurst Manor Estate, 404 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1864

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Colorado Springs Christian Schools, 4825 Mallow Road, 535-2727

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Felice's, 1725 W. Pueblo Blvd., Pueblo, 719/560-7203

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 203-6532

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the DoubleTree Hotel - World Arena, 1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-8900

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

The Mining Exchange, 8 S. Nevada Ave., 323-2000

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Soirée, 1003 S. Tejon St., 633-8313

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Subterranean Nightclub, 128½ E. Kiowa St., 578-7771

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 04/09

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Jeff Scroggins & Colorado (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ryan & Gabriel (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam with Austin Johnson & Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Urban Steam, Open Mic with Mike and the Misfits (open mic), 7:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Awna Teixeira, The Hopeful Heroines, Chela Lujan & The Hardly Nevers (indie), 8 p.m., $5.

Thursday 04/10

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Devour the Day, The Brontide Effect, GhostRADIO (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Margarita at PineCreek, Out of Nowhere (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Joe Uveges (folk), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Turnt Up Thursdays with DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Soirée, The Steve Langemo Trio (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Union Station, The Unforgiven (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday 04/11

503W, MoonHoney (folk), 8 p.m.

Back East, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society 20th Anniversary Concert and Jam (acoustic), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Heathercrest, Sleepswithbears, From Puzzles to Pieces, Bermuda Skies (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Briarhurst, Premier Jazz (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Rough Age, Wild Hares (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Crystola, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Ryan & Gabriel (jazz), 7 p.m.

Felice's, Legend (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn's, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Lissa Hanner and Super Chuck (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Woje Music (Americana), 9 p.m.; DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Suga' Bear and The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, B Positive (world), 9 p.m.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Urban Steam, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7 p.m.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Saturday 04/12

503W, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky Shakedown (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Fight Night at the Black Sheep — Hip-Hop vs. Metal, feat. Bullhead*ded, Inelements, Clydesdale, Blighter, The Famm, Creep Status (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Briarhurst, Maxine & Curtis (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Cleats, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Colorado Springs Christian Schools, Agape (hip-hop), 7 p.m.

Crystola, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Chancer's Hooley (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, DJ Nico (dance), 8 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Maxi's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Chauncy Crandall Broken Never Better (Americana), 9 p.m.; DJ RazeHale (dance), 9 p.m.

The Mining Exchange, An Evening With Harry Allen (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $30.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Subterranean, Rhymes & Rhythms, with the Wandering Monks Band, Charlie Milo, DJ Gravity and others (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m. Donations at the door, proceeds benefit ARC.

Sunshine Studios, Aborning, Eminent Terror, Nova Crown, Six Feet of Anger (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Radio London (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Dan Tedesco (folk), 8 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Another Shade of Hate, The dub Project, Try Redemption, Malakai (metal), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, Ryan Flores (folk), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Four Moons, The Feeling of Falling, The Worth (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 04/13

Benny's, That Band — Don McCray's Going Away Party and Jam (country), 5 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Monday 04/14

Ivywild, St. Paul & The Broken Bones (R&B), 7 p.m., $10.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 04/15

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Gemini Syndrome, Starset, Suspension 9 (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $9.43.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, iDJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation