Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Briarhurst Manor Estate, 404 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1864

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

CSU-Pueblo's Massari Arena, 2200 Bonforte Blvd., Pueblo, 719/549-2151

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Felice's, 1725 W. Pueblo Blvd., Pueblo, 719/560-7203

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Independent Records - Platte, 3030 E. Platte Ave., 393-1255

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

The Lazy Lion, 2502 E. Bijou St., 634-8337

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5626

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

ModboCo, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-4240

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

R&R Coffee Café, 11425 Black Forest Road, 494-8300

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Soirée, 1003 S. Tejon St., 633-8313

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 04/16

Black Sheep, Farewell My Love, The Venetia Fair, Discount Cinema, See You Home Wolf (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Blues is Dead (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (R&B), 8 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, All Star Celebrity Jam/Open Mic Hosted by Hubbub (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam with Austin Johnson & Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Wrath of Vesuvius, Fall City Fall, Awaken the Prophets, A Fatal Feeling (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Urban Steam, Open Mic with Mike and the Misfits (open mic), 7:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Midnight Ghost Train, Antique Scream, Band Idiot (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Thursday 04/17

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sleeper Agent, Holy Child, Pagiins (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12.

Bristol Brewing, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Tunes and Jameson with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Tight Jazz Quartet (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish Duo (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Turnt Up Thursdays with DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Devil Baby, Dead End Stompers, Floaty Raft (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Friday 04/18

503W, The Changing Colors (indie), 8 p.m.

Back East, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, OFF!, NASA Space Universe (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Briarhurst, Vocals with Trisha Parish (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Bricks, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, 40 oz Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Exit West (country), 8 p.m.

CSU-Pueblo's Massari Arena, Kirko Bangz, Bubba Sparxxx, Sir Mix-a-Lot (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$15.

Felice's, Jeffrey Alan (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Ivywild School, Vandaveer with Covenhoven (Americana), 8 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn's, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Johnny Graves & the Blue Waves (blues), 9 p.m.; DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Overtime, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Tuki Carter, Bullhead*ded, Sunn.y., Dukes of Daville (hip-hop), 6 p.m., $15-$40.

Soirée, John Wise & Blazz (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, KISS Army: A Tribute to KISS (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Hyper Crush, Parrish, Red Makeyoudance Skunk (hip-hop), 6:30 p.m., $25.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Urban Steam, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Dan Lance (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Among the Land of the Blind, Midgard (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 04/19

503W, Laura Rupejko (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Iggy Igloo and The Penguins (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, The Boogiemen (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Fortunate Youth, True Press, The KnightBeats, Autonomous (world), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Briarhurst, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Cleats, 40 oz Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Zito & The Wheel (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$23, $38 VIP.

Cucuru, Blazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Felice's, Classic Country Band (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Front Range Barbeque, Wayne Wilkinson (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Independent Records - Platte, Record Store Day, feat. Rough Age, We Are Not a Glum Lot, Joe Johnson, The Loco Motives and others (rock/pop), noon.

Jack Quinn's, 66 Days (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ RazeHale (dance), 9 p.m.; The Brondite Effect (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

ModboCo, Levi Weaver, Dear Rabbit (indie), 8 p.m., $10.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Paul Wall, Ad Hussle, City Hollow, Big Sly (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $17-$30.

R&R Coffee Café, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 9 a.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Whiskey Fingers and Starburn Dance Party (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Atoms Fall, A Fatal Feeling, Yresim (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Chauncy Crandall (Americana), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, American Dischord (AMDX) (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, ChouChou Wagner (indie), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Josh Dillard (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Sunday 04/20

Ancient Mariner, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 3 p.m.

Black Sheep, Zion I, Pep Love, Bullhead*ded, 17 Ent. (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$20.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Lazy Lion, Robby Red Locks (world), 4:20 p.m.

Shuga's, Rough Age, Wild Hares (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Ese, Tater Twat (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 04/21

Black Sheep, Endeavor, Comrades, Sinking Cites, Bridges Will Break (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Kevin Kuonen and Friends (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Saliva, Three Years Hollow, Breakpoint Method, The Brontide Effect (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $16.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 04/22

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, iDJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • Jonah Werner Christmas Concert @ The Loft

    • Sun., Dec. 11
  • Far Too Loud @ Rawkus

    • $9.95-$14.95
  • A Rocky Mountain Christmas with the John Adams Band @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 7 p.m. $20-$24
    • Buy Tickets
  • Avourneen @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation