Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Briarhurst Manor Estate, 404 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1864

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Felice's, 1725 W. Pueblo Blvd., Pueblo, 719/560-7203

Finish Line Lounge, 1812 E. Monument St., 634-9870

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5626

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Soirée, 1003 S. Tejon St., 633-8313

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 04/23

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Dikki Du and the Zydeco Krewe (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, BJ Estares & Route 61 (blues), 8 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, All-Star Celebrity Jam/Open Mic Hosted by Hubbub (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam with Austin Johnson & Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Thursday 04/24

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Charles' Rock 'n Roll Spring Spectacular, with RAH RAW with the Whizz Kid, Cartoon Violence (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Jack Quinn's, Pub Tunes and Jameson with Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jody Adams (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Heather Romero (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Turnt Up Thursdays with DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Soirée, Bonestrings — Phil Allen and Tom Taylor (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Union Station, The Unforgiven (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, Christie Belanger (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Friday 04/25

503W, Chauncy Crandall (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Sofa Killers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Vital Malice, Six Feet of Anger, Blakk Mantra, Empire in Peril (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

The Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Briarhurst Manor Estate, Premier Jazz (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Bricks, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Justus League (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Felice's, Atomic Fireballs (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Austin Young Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.w

Meadow Muffins, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oscar's, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rawkus, Mike Murray Trio, Roo and the Howl (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $7.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Neon Circus: A Brooks and Dunn Tribute (country), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Epiphany Project (world), 6 p.m., $15-$25.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Brass Knuckles Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Urban Steam, MoonHoney (folk), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Alternative Revolution, Ghost Dance, Moosebeard (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 04/26

503W, Blazz (jazz), 8 p.m.

Back East, Sofa Killers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky Shakedown (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Lamestock, feat. Take It To 88, Knight in Colors, We Are Not a Glum Lot, Mtns, These Hands (rock/pop), 3 p.m., $10.

Cleats, Justus League (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Felice's, Black Rose Band (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Finish Line, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The McDeviants (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Exit West (country), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Mike Pike (acoustic), 8 p.m.

McCabe's, Tree of Jesse (blues), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ RazeHale (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Nadasound, Handmade, Tripmendous, Benjamin's Vibe (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Firefall (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $20-$25.

Sunshine Studios, Alcaeus, Heathercrest, Sleepswithbears, Questioning the Brave (metal), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, MF Ruckus (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Chainsaw Love Affair, Voo Dini, Ear Mic (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, Here's to Fightin' (folk), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Electronic Music with DJs of Deaf Child Productions (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Sunday 04/27

Black Sheep, Curtiss King, Noa James, Turner Jackson, Hiatus (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Benjamin Pratt, Paulo Vieira (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Monday 04/28

Black Sheep, Anti-Mortem, The Last Savior of God, Image Of, Stolen Format (metal), 7 p.m., $0.94-$5.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Kevin Kuonen & Friends (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose, Tiny Chariots, The Changing Colors (Americana), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 04/29

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Katchafire, Maoli, Robby Red Locks (world), 8 p.m., $16-$18.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Open Mic with Mike and the Misfits (open mic), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose, Smith House Music (Americana), 7 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation