Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dream Catchers, 103 S. Wahsatch Ave., #106, 505-5476

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Fraternal Order of Eagles, 1050 S. 21st St., 632-1934

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Soirée, 1003 S. Tejon St., 633-8313

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Vibes Hookah Lounge, 2519 Airport Road, 422-3554

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 04/30

Black Sheep, Mac Lethal, Che Bong, A Black Day, Big Ro (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $12.

Bricks, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Groove Trotters (world), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Jordan Michael Smith (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam with Austin Johnson & Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Soirée, International Jazz Day Celebration & Jam (jazz), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Ryan Lloyd (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 05/01

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Dan Dameron (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Flipsides (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Trio (blues), 7:15 p.m. Ms. Vixen and the Mighty VC Duo (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Drunken Cuddle, Smokestack Relics (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, The Unforgiven (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, FIONA and the Outsiders (indie), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 05/02

503W, DJ SEWN (dance), 8 p.m.

Back East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Austin Johnson Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Alphonso Williams, 17 Ent. Hata Proof, Yoshi (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Bricks, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Jones (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Me & Julio (folk), 8 p.m.

Dream Catchers, JD & Katie Sturgis (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Frankie's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Fraternal Order of Eagles, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Good Company, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Green Man, Moose Beard (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Andra Taylor & Nate Dodge (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Colorado Native Live, feat. Shatterproof, The Feeling of Falling (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Tiny Barge Dance Party (R&B), 7 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Elisium, No Thru Traffic, Lamb Bed, Sargent Sargent (metal), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Crystal Bowersox & Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20-$30.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Sweet Leaf Ozzy Tribute, Pain Machine (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Urban Steam, Band Idiot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Mo Mungus (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, MoonHoney, Ode to the Marionette, My Wooden Leg (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 05/03

503W, Band Idiot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Back East, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Tribe (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Through the Roots, Tatanka, The Steppas (world), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Moose Tavern, Jinx Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Matt Skinner Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, James Torres & Moses Jones "Amistad" (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Jim Marsh & Shannon Carr (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Good Company, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Crossfire (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Motif, Gentle Rain with Marcie Hureau (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Vintage Highway (Americana), 7 p.m.

Rico's, The Storys (folk), 7:30 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, Johnny Graves & the Blues Waves (blues), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Cinco De Mayo Dance Fiesta with Legacy Band (dance), 7 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Falter Never Fail, Lyfe, Floaty Raft, Nicole! (metal), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Mark's Midnight Carnival (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Matt Woods (Americana), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $1.

Vibes Hookah Lounge, Hookah Haze Party, feat. Colorado's Cannabis DJ, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, ChouChou Gypsy Wagner (indie), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Dustin Morris, Strange Relics (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 05/04

Cucuru, Barbara & Luke (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Surfin' Djangos (rock/pop), 2 p.m.

Monday 05/05

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 05/06

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, My Body Sings Electric, Knight in Colors, Kiven (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Open Mic with Mike and the Misfits (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • Jeremy Vasquez and The Survivors @ Crystola Roadhouse

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
  • A Rocky Mountain Christmas with the John Adams Band @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 7 p.m. $20-$24
    • Buy Tickets
  • Jonah Werner Christmas Concert @ The Loft

    • Sun., Dec. 11
  • Kool Keith @ Ophelia's Electric Soapbox

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation