Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Colorado Springs Eastside Eagles #3260, 1830 N. Academy Blvd., 596-2207

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 465-2395

Felice's, 1725 W. Pueblo Blvd., Pueblo, 719/560-7203

Finish Line Lounge, 1812 E. Monument St., 634-9870

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5626

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Terry's Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 471-6959

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MAY 7, THROUGH TUESDAY, MAY 13

Wednesday 05/07

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Billy Strings & Don Julin (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Flipsides (blues), 8 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Open Mic Hosted by Hubbub (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam with Austin Johnson & Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Roemer Collective (indie), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 05/08

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jives, Pullman Standard (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Out of Nowhere (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dave Mensch (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Turnt Up Thursdays with DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Union Station, The Wondered, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Coles Whalen (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 05/09

503W, The Flipsides (blues), 8 p.m.

Back East, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Katie Glassman and Snapshot (indie), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Manchester Orchestra, Balance and Composure, Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $17.50-$21.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Bricks, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Colorado Springs Eastside Eagles #3260, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Bootlegger Trail Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, The Usual Suspects (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Felice's, Triple Nickel (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, BJ Estares (blues), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Colin McAllister Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Lil' Moco (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Rico's, The Storys (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Chauncy Crandall and Friends (Americana), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Facing Forward (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Urban Steam, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, The A-Holes, The Santa Muerte Three, Tater Twat (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 05/10

503W, Woodshed Red (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Back East, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Desert Noises, This is the Giant, Here's to Fightin' (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Blue Moose Tavern, Colorado Floyd (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jimmy Thackery & The Drivers (country), 8 p.m., $18-$38.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Eddie's Yukon Tavern, The Usual Suspects (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Felice's, George Duncan & The Moonlighters (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Finish Line Lounge, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Benyaro (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Keep Britain Irish (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Legend Band (country), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Austin Johnson & The Habitual Line-Steppers (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Steve Langemo Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, While She Waits, Enduality, James and the Rebels, Yresim (metal), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Terry's Tavern, Risky Bizness Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Latigo (country), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Pup Morse Island Country (country), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Roma Ransom (folk), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Four Moons, Roxy Suicide, Baes, Chris Mandile (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 05/11

Ivywild School, The Cave Singers, with Natalie Tate (indie), 7 p.m., $15.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Matt Miller, Our Folly, West Bound Headed East (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Monday 05/12

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Kevin Kuonen and Friends (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 05/13

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Open Mic with Mike and the Misfits (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy @ Memorial Hall

  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 5 p.m.
  • '70s Dance Party with Starburn @ Peak 31 @ Union Station

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8 p.m.
  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ The Mezzanine

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8:30 p.m.
  • Children Of Bodom @ Summit Music Hall

    • Fri., Dec. 2

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation