Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MAY 14, THROUGH TUESDAY, MAY 20

Wednesday 05/14

Black Sheep, Kill Devil Hill, The Brontide Effect, Inelements, Sanguine Addiction (metal), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Chauncy Crandall (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, All Star Celebrity Jam Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Mighty Culture, Cherry Sky, Infinite Stylez, Moonlight, High Elevation Rec, Company Costume (hip-hop), 10 p.m., $5.

Oakley's, The Storys (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam with Austin Johnson & Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 05/15

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, LivedLIFE Movement feat. Kashton, Soul J Debonair, New Profession (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Bristol Brewing Company, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Tight Jazz Quartet (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Tricia Parish (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Krafty Kuts, Breakbeat Mafia, Benjamin's Vibe, Pacman (dance), 9 p.m., $12-$15.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Night with the Unforgiven (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 05/16

503W, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Myth of Modern Medicine, Leftmore, Government Camp, December Downfall (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Bricks, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, The Redheaded Zombie Show, Miette Hope, Dreamghost, Lyfe (indie), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Buffalo Head Fred Swing/Dance Band (dance), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Blazz (jazz), 8 p.m.

Good Company, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Green Man, John Will (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, BJ Estares & Route 61 (blues), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The New Classics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.; Some Peoples' Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oscar's, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Timmy Vilgiate (indie), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, David Wilcox and Stephanie Pauline (folk), 8 p.m., $20-$25, $40 VIP.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, J Michael Steele Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Ryan Flores (folk), 7 p.m.

Willies South, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Hex Rated, with guests (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Saturday 05/17

503W, DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, J.M. Smith Band (jazz), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, For the Fallen Dreams, Obey the Brave, I, The Breather (metal), 6 p.m., $12-$15.

Blue Moose Tavern, One Eleven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (Americana), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Burn the Maps (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Good Company, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Green Man, Lazer & Levi (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Potcheen (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The New Classics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Manitou Bindu, Brendan Hannigan (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Sugar Hi-5, Wild Hares (indie), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Road to Avalon (blues), 9 p.m.; DJ RazeHale (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Oscar's, Justus League (blues), 9 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Aspen Hourglass (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, The Wendy Woo Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15.

Sunshine Studios, Steven Cooper, Billy's Mistake, Falter Never Fail (hip-hop), 6 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Tribe (R&B), 9 p.m.

Union Station, GOYA (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Benjamin Pratt (indie), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 05/18

Copperhead Road, Open Mic night Hosted by Sir Tripsalot (open mic), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Ryan & Gabe (jazz), 11 a.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thai Lily, Casual (of Hieroglyphics) (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5

Monday 05/19

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Kevin Kuonen and Friends (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 05/20

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Suicidal Tendencies, Hostile Encounter, Creep Status (metal), 7 p.m., $25-$28.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Joe Johnson (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Tyler Halsey — You Choose the Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Open Mic with Mike and the Misfits (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5626

Manitou Bindu, 513 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 344-5970

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mighty Culture Sports Bar & Grill, 2355 Platte Place, 375-1886

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thai Lily, 319 N. Chelton Road, 597-8374

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Willies South, 1865 N. Circle Drive, 389-0607

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

  • Playing Around

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation