Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MAY 21, THROUGH TUESDAY, MAY 27

Wednesday 05/21

Black Sheep, Swollen Members, Madchild, Slaine, Stay Tuned (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $16-$20.

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Ragged Union (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Old Souls (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, All Star Celebrity Jam Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam with Austin Johnson & Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 05/22

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mayday!, Stevie Stone, Flawless, Rabid (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Ivywild School, The River Monks, Briffaut (indie), 8 p.m., $5.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, The New Depressionists (indie), 8 p.m.

Motif, Joe Uveges (acoustic), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Rawkus, Drive-By feat. Blaze Ya Dead Homie, ABK, 17 Ent, Hex-Rated (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $20.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Urban Steam, Cold Summer Tour PBLC, Galacticat, Pleasure Faces, Iggy Igloo and the Penguins (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Kyle Gregory (jazz), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 05/23

503W, West Bound Headed East (country), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Forty Fathoms, Heathercrest, Sinking Cities, Villains (metal), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Bricks, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, One Eleven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Green Man, Ceol Cieli (folk), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delta Sonics (blues), 9 p.m.

Joey's Pizza, The Flipsides (blues), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Jeffrey Alan Band (country), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Tiny Barge and the Big Chill (R&B), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.; DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Soirée, The Ryan Manzi Blues Band and John Wise (jazz), 8 p.m., $15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rendition (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Terry's Lounge, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Townhouse, Backyard Horizon (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Prophets of Addiction (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, West Bound Headed East (country), 8 p.m.

Urban Steam, No Stone Unturned, Moosebeard (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7 p.m.

Wyatt's, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday 05/24

503W, Curtis Boucher (folk), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, A New Brain For Arnie (jazz), 9 p.m.

Back East, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Turnpike Troubadours, J. Miller Band (Americana), 8 p.m., $14-$16.

Blue Moose Tavern, Old Souls (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dallas Alley (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Stubby Shillelaghs (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Legends, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Moosebeard, Hubbub, Wolf Child (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ RazeHale (dance), 9 p.m.; Woodshed Red (Americana), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Two Girls With Guitars (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Buckner Funken Jazz (jazz), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Phat Horn Doctors Dance Party (dance), 7 p.m., $10 ($5 military discount).

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Jack Evan Johnson (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Dan Lance (indie), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 05/25

Black Sheep, Hed PE, Soil, Sunflower Dead, Earmic (hardcore), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Blue Moose Tavern, Dan Carlisle (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Open Mic night Hosted by Sir Tripsalot (open mic), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Blazz (jazz), 6 p.m.

Downtown Live, Dylan Scott (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Doctor Robert (Beatles Tribute Band) (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Meadow Muffins, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday 05/26

Black Sheep, Battlecross, Vital Malice, Despise the Sun (metal), 7 p.m., $12.

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Kevin Kuonen and Friends (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dave Mensch Band (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Like a Storm, Enduality, Darkness Within, Lamb Bed (metal), 6:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 05/27

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Masked Intruder, Smash and Grabs, The Larimers, Wiredogs (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Blue Moose Tavern, Dave Mensch (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, All Star Celebrity Jam Open Mic (open mic), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Tyler Halsey — You Choose the Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Avatar, Flood of Souls, Suspension 9, Seven Days Lost (metal), 6 p.m., $9.43.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Open Mic with Mike and the Misfits (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Downtown Live, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Joey's Pizza, 1829 Briargate Blvd., 265-6922

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

La Foret Conference & Retreat Center, 6145 Shoup Road, 495-2743

Legends, 1023 S. Pueblo Blvd., Pueblo, 719/561-3175

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5626

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Soirée, 1003 S. Tejon St., 633-8313

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Terry's Lounge, 525 Juanita St., 471-6959

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation