Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Bronco Billy's Casino, 233 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 877/989-2142

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cosmopolitan Club, 311 Bay State Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9738

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5626

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Millibo Art Theatre, 1626 S. Tejon St., 465-6321

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Terry's Lounge, 525 Juanita St., 471-6959

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MAY 28, THROUGH TUESDAY, JUNE 3

Wednesday 05/28

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Truckstop Honeymoon (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delta Sonics (blues), 8 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Joe Johnson, Willy Tea Taylor and the Smoking Lefties, Cary Hudson (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam with Austin Johnson & Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 05/29

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Unlikely Candidates; Oh, Be Clever; Foster (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars (country), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, The Storys (folk), 7:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Turnt Up Thursdays with DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 05/30

503W, J Michael Steele (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Back East, Sofa Killers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Buffalo Killers, Grant Sabin, Woolgather (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Bricks, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$38.

Cucuru, BJ Estares (blues), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Harriet Lundrum (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Ivywild School, Chimney Choir, Decker (indie), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Jack Quinn's, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m. West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 9 p.m.

Millibo Art Theatre, The Mitguards CD Release Party (Americana), 7 p.m., $10.

Motif, Brad Eastin Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Pantry, Brendan Hannigan (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, AK1200, Evasive, DJ Steve Relich, Blendrix (dance), 9 p.m., $10.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Panzerfaust (metal), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Terry's Lounge, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Townhouse, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Round Robin Metal Showcase, feat. Malakai, He Kill 3, Offering of Dust, Six Feet of Anger, Hellstrum (metal), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, God Module, Roxy Suicide, Seven Days Lost, Toothgnasher, Dissector (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Saturday 05/31

503W, Laura Rupejko (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Sofa Killers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Black Pegasus, Jeff Turner, Greedy Green, VetLyfe, Honest E (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Blue Moose Tavern, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Bronco Billy's Casino, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 7 p.m.

Cleats, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Justus League (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Green Man, Lazer & Levi (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The McDeviants (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ RazeHale (dance), 9 p.m.; Classic XL Rocks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Acoustic Replay (Americana), 7 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, Dotsero (jazz), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Fighting the Phoenix, Goatsilk, Vaalbara, Stories Untold (metal), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, John Schlitt (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$20.

Union Station, Chainsaw Love Affair, Ghost Radio, Party Boys of the Century (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Mo Mungus (jazz), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 06/01

Black Sheep, Trapdoor Social, No Way North, Floaty Raft, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Copperhead Road, Open Mic night Hosted by Sir Tripsalot (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Convalescence, Goodnight Irene, Bermuda Skies, Questioning the Brave (metal), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday 06/02

Black Sheep, Electric Citizen, Space in Time, Gozer (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Kevin Kuonen and Friends (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 06/03

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Open Mic with Mike and the Misfits (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Rare Oulde Times @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Wed., Dec. 7, 6:30 p.m.
  • 3 of a Kind @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
  • Faith, Hope, and Love @ Wasson High School Auditorium

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 5-7 p.m. $15
  • Stephanie Pauline "Stone by Stone" CD Release @ The Loft

    • Buy Tickets
  • Karaoke Contest @ 8th St. Lounge

    • Sundays, 8 p.m. Continues through Dec. 18
    • 1 going/interested

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation