Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dream Catchers, 103 S. Wahsatch Ave., #106, 505-5476

Flatiron's American Bar and Grill, 2540 Tenderfoot Hill St., 576-2540

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Fraternal Order Of Eagles, 143 Aerie, 1050 S. 21st St., 632-1934

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5626

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Rock Lounge, 3113 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9222

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Soirée, 1003 S. Tejon St., 633-8313

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 4, THROUGH TUESDAY, JUNE 10

Wednesday 06/04

Black Sheep, The Mowgli's, Finish Ticket (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15.

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Tyler Gregory & Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delta Sonics (blues), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam with Austin Johnson & Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Red Rock Lounge, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 06/05

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Youthful Nothings, Passing Out on Porches, The Santa Muerte Three, The Lower Brainwaves (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Flatiron's, Joe Uveges (acoustic), 6 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Kid Ink, Black Pegasus, Flo-Logics (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $20-$55.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Union Station, Unforgiven (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, AJ Woods, Tiny Chariots (folk), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 06/06

503W, DJ SEWN (dance), 9 p.m.

Back East, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Bullhead*ded, Working Class, Clydesdale, Chuck City, Milogic (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Bricks, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Dream Catchers, Adrian Alexander (folk), 6 p.m.

Fraternal Order Of Eagles, 143 Aerie, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Good Company, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Green Man, Tricia Parrish (country), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Austin Young Band (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, DROP (dance), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Oscar's, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Phil Volan (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Rawkus, Colorado Native Live: Santa Muerte 3, Passing Out on Porches (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Soirée, FluteDaddy, Fugueboy & Bassnstein (jazz), 8 p.m., $15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Urban Dance Theory (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Rawbert (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Samvega, Frozen Distant Orchard, Abe Groves (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Surfin' Djangos (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Chauncy Crandall, Lazarus Blehm, Andrea Stone, Alpha, Harriett Landrum, Dennan Welch (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 06/07

503W, Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Iggy Igloo and the Penguins (indie), 9 p.m.

Back East, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Dack Janiels (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Havok, Wretched, Hostile Encounter, Pain Machine (metal), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Blue Moose Tavern, Mad Dog & the Smokin' J's (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Carey-On Outdoor Music Fest, feat. Exit West, Four of a Kind, Steele Street, Sandy Wells, Black Rose Band, Woodshed Red (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Cleats, Radio London's Family Elephant (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dallas Alley (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Bone Jugs N Harmony (dance), 7:30 p.m.

Good Company, Tent Show Kings (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Green Man, Chauncy Crandall (Americana), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Chancers Hooley (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Sandy Wells (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ RazeHale (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Skin N' Bones (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Ulrich Ellison & The Tribe (blues), 9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Rellion's Birthday Bash (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Steams vs Ave, Kush Alumni, Q Da General vs Push Pax (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $20.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Dax Riggs, A Court for Owls, Grant Sabin (metal), 9 p.m., $10.

Union Station, GOYA, Street Corner Gypsy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Urban Steam, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 8 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Lazer and Levi (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 06/08

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Open Mic night Hosted by Sir Tripsalot (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 8 p.m.

Monday 06/09

Black Sheep, Electric Six, YIP Deceiver, In The Whale (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

The Lower Deck and The Red Room, Kevin Kuonen and Friends (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 06/10

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Open Mic with Mike and the Misfits (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Ulrich (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Pikes Peak Blues Community Holiday Jam @ Stargazers

    • Wed., Dec. 7, 6 p.m. $5 suggested donation
  • Rare Oulde Times @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Wed., Dec. 7, 6:30 p.m.
  • Ugly Christmas Sweater Party and Food Drive with Grass It Up @ Front Range Barbeque

    • Wed., Dec. 14, 5 p.m. Free
  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • The Colorado Springs Conservatory's Holiday White Party @ Pikes Peak Center

    • $200/VIP ticket; performances are free to attend
    • Buy Tickets

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation