Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

The Castaways and The Red Room, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5626

Chico Basin Ranch, 22500 Peyton Hwy. S., 683-7960

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Memorial Hall, 1 City Hall Place, Pueblo, 719/542-1100

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Rock Lounge, 3113 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9222

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Secret Garden, 420 S. 19th St., 964-0541

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 06/11

Black Sheep, Arapahoe T.R.U.E.S. present: We $till Paper Route Clicc'en — Tha Monster$ Ball Party & Concert $erie$ (hip-hop), 6 p.m., $15-$27.

Blue Moose, Dave Mensch (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Castaways/Red Room, Open Mic hosted by Lan Dickenson (open mic), Jun. 11, 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Micky & the Motorcars (country), 7 p.m., $10.

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Carrie Nation & The Speakeasy (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, BJ Estares & Route 61 (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam with Austin Johnson & Jake Loggins (blues), 7 p.m.

Red Rock Lounge, Back Road Horizons (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Death of an Era, United by Hate, Six Feet of Anger, Exsolutus, Yresim (metal), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 06/12

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tech N9ne (hip-hop). Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Freddy Gibbs, Jarren Benton (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $31-$33.

Meadow Muffins, Dave Mensch (acoustic), Jun. 12, 8 p.m., Free.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Turnt Up Thursdays with DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Old Souls Jam (open mic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Peter Mulvey (acoustic), 6 p.m., $10.

Wild Goose, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 06/13

Back East, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Milkdrive (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, Cartoon Violence, Redisyn, SkyFight, Say the Word (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Bricks, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Buffalo Head Fred (country), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Edith Makes a Paperchain (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Green Man, Moose Beard (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Austin Johnson (blues), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Raygunomics (rock/pop), Jun. 13, 9 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m. Low Profile (rock/pop), Jun. 13, 9 p.m., Free.

The Pantry Jeff "Brady" Glicken (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Goya (rock/pop), Jun. 13, 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Royal Southern Brotherhood (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20-$25.

Sunshine Studios, Hessler, Lola Black, The Brontide Effect, James and the Rebels (metal), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Wolfgang (R&B), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, John Adams, John Denver:

The Tribute (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Triple Nickel, FREAKABOUT! (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Wild Goose, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7 p.m.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Saturday 06/14

Ancient Mariner, Jon Wayne and the Pain (world), 9 p.m., $10.

Back East, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Heathercrest, Sleepswithbears, Crown - Magnetar, Dissenter, Letters to the Living (rock/pop), 5 p.m., $5-$8.

Blue Moose, Roots & Rhythm (blues), 8 p.m.

Castaways/Red Room, Off Our Rockers (rock/pop), Jun. 14, 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (Americana), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Charlie Milo Trio (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Green Man, Joseph Lee & The Swells (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Mutiny (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Full Bore (rock/pop), Jun. 14, 9 p.m., Free. DJ RazeHale (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Sweet Wednesday (folk), 7 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Alive on Arrival (jazz), Jun. 14, 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Tony Exum, Jr. and Harold Rapp III — A Sax Battle (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Malakai (metal), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Fiona and the Outsiders (indie), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 06/15

Black Sheep, The California Honeydrops, Sean Waldron, Rough Age, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12.

Blue Moose, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m. Open Mic night Hosted by Sir Tripsalot (open mic), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, G Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Tab Benoit (blues), 5 p.m., $22-$27.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tony's Bar, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, J Michael Steele Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Monday 06/16

Castaways/Red Room, Kevin Kuonen and Friends (acoustic), 7 p.m. Kevin Kuonen (blues), Jun. 16, 7 p.m.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 06/17

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Outline in Color, Miss Fortune, The Animal in Me (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Secret Garden, Big Jim Adam (blues), Jun. 17, 7-9 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Get a Grip! Capsize, Hostile Encounter, Night of the Living Shred (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Urban Steam, Open Mic with Mike and the Misfits (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation