Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

The Castaways and The Red Room, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5626

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Coyote's Coffee Den, 675 State Hwy. 115, Penrose, 719/372-3012

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 18, THROUGH TUESDAY, JUNE 24

Wednesday 06/18

The Castaways and The Red Room, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Big Jim Adam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Pikes Peak Blues Community Blues Jam (blues), 6 p.m., $5 donation suggested.

Sunshine Studios, Sirens, Arcane Haven, Sleepswithbears, Heathercrest, Determyned (metal), 6:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Dear Rabbit, Briffaut, Chimney Choir, Paleo (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Thursday 06/19

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sammie G, VetLyfe, Cozzy, MylesHy (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Bristol Brewing, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Ivywild School, Terrence Simien & the Zydeco Experience (R&B), 7 p.m., $20-$25.

The Loft, Matt Wertz (acoustic), 8 p.m., $15-$18.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Tight Jazz Quartet (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Turnt Up Thursdays with DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Coles Whalen (folk), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 06/20

Back East, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, What's Left Fest V — Day 1, feat. Brothertiger, Ceschi, Wheelchair Sports Camp, Bullhead*ded, The Famm and others (rock/pop), 5 p.m., $12.

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, Buffalo Head Fred (dance), 8:15 p.m.

Bricks, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cowboys, Jason Helms Band (country), 9 p.m., $5.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Nick Moss Band (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$38.

Fujiyama, Colin Trusedell Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Green Man, Heather Romero (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy (world), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Annie Garretson (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Mente Clara (jazz), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Jonn Hart, Steve Frazier (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, Woodshed Red (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Foothills Gutfest, feat. over 30 death metal bands (metal), 11 a.m., $20 both days, $35 VIP.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Smith House Music (indie), 7 p.m.

Saturday 06/21

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky Shakedown (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, What's Left Fest V — Day 2, feat. Deerpeople, Greedy Mouth, Sonic Vomit, El Toro de la Muerte, Blighter (rock/pop), 4 p.m., $12.

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, Buffalo Head Fred (dance), 8:15 p.m.

Blue Moose Tavern, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Tumbling Dice (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coyote's Coffee Den, Big Jim Adam (blues), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Green Man, John Will (acoustic), 2 p.m.; Small Axe with Jimi Dixon (world), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Rare Oulde Times (world), 5 p.m.; Delilah's Revenge (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Oly and Guitar (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ RazeHale (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Gangsta Boo (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Stargazers, Mash Masters (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Foothills Gutfest, feat. over 30 death metal bands (metal), 11 a.m., $20 both days, $35 VIP.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $1.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Benjamin Pratt (indie), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Diverje, Toothgnasher, Suspension IX, Wire Tap, Hypofixx (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 06/22

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

The Castaways and The Red Room, Family Jam Night (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Oscar's, Dave Mensch (acoustic), 4 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Flying W Wranglers (Americana), 5 p.m., $5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, SocietySociety, with special guests (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Monday 06/23

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 06/24

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Crobot, Burns Like Hell, Dying Blynd (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Open Mic with Mike and the Misfits (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic with DJ Johnny Coffin (open mic), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Ages and Ages @ Ivywild School

    • Tue., Aug. 30
  • 2016 Summer Concert Series @ Banning Lewis Ranch/Oakwood Homes

    • Fourth Thursday of every month, 6-8 p.m. Continues through Aug. 25 Free
  • Tails, Tunes & Tapas @ Cheyenne Mountain Zoo

    • Thu., Aug. 25, 6-9:30 p.m. $25.75-$30.75
    • Buy Tickets
  • Fresh Air Summer Concert Series @ Nancy Lewis Park

    • Sat., Aug. 27, 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Free
  • Plain As Day @ Good Company Bar and Restaurant

    • Fri., Aug. 26, 9 p.m.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation