Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

The Black Box Theatre, 1367 Pecan St., 330-1798

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Bristol Brewing Company, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 633-2555

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Downtown Live, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Jack Quinn's Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

The Lounge, 805 Garden of the Gods Road, Suite B, 358-8607

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Peak 31, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 07/16

Black Sheep, Caramel Carmela, Stoic, The Feeling of Falling, Caged Bird Songs (hardcore), 7 p.m., $6-$8.

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, B+ (Be Positive) Reggae Band (world), 7:30 p.m.

Green Man, Minor's Daughter (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Blues Under the Bridge Pre-Party, with Austin Young Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DeeJayBee & Industry Night (dance), 9 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Atoms Fall, Tattooed Grin, Floaty Raft, Yresim (hardcore), 8 p.m., $5.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose, Daisy O'Connor (folk), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 07/17

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Millicent, Slightly, Dreamghost, Noble Youth (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Bristol Brewing, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Blues Under the Bridge Pre-Party, with Kara Granger (blues), 8 p.m.

The Lounge, Open Mic Night (open mic), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mikel Lee (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Nosh, Knights in Color, Spiritwell (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing, Von Strantz (Americana), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose, Open Mic at the Goose (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 07/18

503W, Duffy's Cut (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Back East, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Box Theatre, Clayton Wyatt, Sarah Stapleton, Dennan Welch (acoustic), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Black Sheep, Snow Tha Product, Seen Loc, D-Stylz, J Krupt (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Bricks, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Good Company, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Green Man, Moose Beard (Americana), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Delta Sonics Blues Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mr. J & the Smooth Expressions (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Fancy Nancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.; DeeJayBee (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Annie Garretson (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Peak 31, ELO Afterparty, feat. Rough Age, Flannel Surf, Maxine & the Eskimo Brothers, Wild Hares (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing, Honey Gitters (Americana), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Inelements, Ghost Radio, Headhum (hardcore), 8 p.m., $7.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Groove House Dance Party (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Beginning at Last, Phallon Sinnis, No Paper Boys (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Townhouse, Jesse Cotton Stone Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Red Molly (folk), 7 p.m., $20-$30.

Triple Nickel, Dischordia, Omnyn, Vital Malice (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Underground, ManDance Fridays (dance), 10 p.m.

Wild Goose, Von Strantz (indie), 8 p.m.

Saturday 07/19

503W, DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 8 p.m.

Back East, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Box Theatre, Clayton Wyatt, Sarah Stapleton, Dennan Welch (acoustic), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Black Sheep, The Supersuckers, In the Whale, The Santa Muerte Three (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Blue Moose Tavern, Rawbert Beard Band (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Cucuru, Blaze (jazz), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Barrel House String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Good Company, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Keep Britain Irish (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mr. J & the Smooth Expressions (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, The Other Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Raze Hale (dance), 9 p.m.; SofaKillers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing, Two Girls With Guitars (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Frank Sinatra Tribute with Rick Blessing (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Sunshine Studios, Sylo, Hellbeast, 3 Weeks Later, The Last Savior of God, Enduality (metal), 6:30 p.m., $5.

Townhouse, AC & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wild Goose, Lazer and Levi (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 07/20

Black Sheep, Migz, O.N.E., HPR, RuCuS oNe, Infinite Stylez, Sierra'1, Solidu5 (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $7-$10.

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Monday 07/21

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Expire, Harm's Way, Suburban Scum, Of Feather & Bone, Bitedown (hardcore), 8 p.m., $12.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 07/22

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Downtown Live, Jon Pardi, Justin Lane Band (country), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Scott Chism & the Better Half (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Social Club, The Photo Atlas (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Ages and Ages @ Ivywild School

    • Tue., Aug. 30
  • 2016 Summer Concert Series @ Banning Lewis Ranch/Oakwood Homes

    • Fourth Thursday of every month, 6-8 p.m. Continues through Aug. 25 Free
  • Bermuda Skies EP Release Show @ Black Sheep

    • Thu., Aug. 25, 7 p.m. $7-$10
  • Plain As Day @ Good Company Bar and Restaurant

    • Fri., Aug. 26, 9 p.m.
  • KidDEAD, Amestris, Tonight We Fight, Oh, whale @ Flux Capacitor

    • Wed., Sept. 21, 8 p.m.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation