Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Aspen Valley Ranch, 1150 S. West St., Woodland Park, 687-9351

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Bricks Sports Bar & Grill, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 638-2022

Calvary Chapel Eastside, 5070 Edison Ave., 577-4693

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

C'mon Inn, 711 Dale St., 382-7562

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Downtown Live, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Freedom Financial Services Expo Center, 3650 N. Nevada Ave., 592-1800

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., 359-6356

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wild Goose Meeting House, 401 N. Tejon St., 445-0170

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JULY 23, THROUGH TUESDAY, JULY 29

Wednesday 07/23

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Dirty Bourbon River Show (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Ivywild School, Kithkin, Eros & the Eschaton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DeeJayBee & Industry Night (dance), 9 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Beth and Ian (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Flobots, Hott, Benjamin's Vibe, Lazer & Levi (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 07/24

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ghost Town, Kill Paradise, Defy You Stars, Skyfox (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jazz Beau's Rent Party (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, JM Smith Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Motif, Ms. Vixen and the Mighty VC Duo (jazz), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Nosh, BullHead*ded, Bigknowz (hip-hop), 7 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Dan Lance (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 07/25

503W, Christopher Sawyer (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Braithwaite, Uveges & Sokol (folk), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Black Sheep, The OriGinals Presents: Fan of a Fan feat. SSK (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Bricks, DJ Sheldon B (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Live, Josh Gracin, Justin Lane Band (country), 8 p.m.

Freedom Financial Services Expo Center, Sean Forbes (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $25-$30.

Green Man, John Will (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, BJ Estares & Route 61 (blues), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, BULLETHEAD (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Loft, Joe Smith & The Spicy Pickles (jazz), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Out To Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.; DeeJayBee (dance), 9 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

The Pantry, Cindi Smith (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rico's, Roma Ransom (folk), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The James Douglas Show (R&B), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Tiny Barge Dance Party (R&B), 6:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Goldenboy, Old Monk, Celestial Mechanics (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Urban Steam, Mutt, Moosebeard, Dennan Welch (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Surfin' Djangos (jazz), 8 p.m.

Saturday 07/26

503W, Scott Chism & The Better Half (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Aspen Valley Ranch, Mountain of the Sun Concert, feat. The Iguanas, Radio London (rock/pop), 3:30 p.m., $15-$20.

Back East, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Tribe (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ballyhoo!, Bumpin' Uglies, The KnightBeats (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Blue Moose Tavern, DJ Brady (dance), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Black Rose Band (country), 9 p.m.

C'mon Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst, Ed Hureau (jazz), 7 p.m.

Green Man, Heather Romero (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Stubby Shillelaghs (world), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

McCabe's, Band of None (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Raze Hale (dance), 9 p.m.; B+ Be Positive Band (world), 9 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rico's, MoonHoney (folk), 8 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, The Reid Holmes Invitational "Live Music Jam" (open mic), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Ray Wylie Hubbard (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $20-$25.

Townhouse, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Blind Pets, Purple, Shii Whaa, Sally Majestic (rock/pop), 10 p.m., $5.

Wild Goose Meeting House, Mo Mungus (jazz), 8 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunday 07/27

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Calvary Chapel Eastside, The Crusade, Nineveh Shore (rock/pop), 6:30-9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Ivywild School, Judah & The Lion, Josh Dillard & The Streaks of Lightning (Americana), 7 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.; Shawn James and the Shapeshifters (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

McCabe's, Lissa Hanner & the Pinecones (folk), 6 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Smile Empty Soul, Bridge to Grace, Stolen Format, Tattooed Grin (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $9.43.

Triple Nickel, Vain & Valor, James & The Rebels (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 07/28

Black Sheep, Wild Cub, Grizfolk (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 07/29

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Joe Johnson (Americana), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Batboy (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Mushroomhead @ Black Sheep

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7 p.m. $5-$22
  • Emancipator @ Bluebird Theater

    • Sat., Dec. 17
  • Lost Junction @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

  • The Colorado Springs Conservatory's Holiday White Party @ Pikes Peak Center

    • Tue., Dec. 6, 5:30-11 p.m. $200/VIP ticket; performances are free to attend
    • Buy Tickets
  • Dragonette @ Bluebird Theater

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation