Favorite

Bar and club gigs in the region 

Playing Around

Venue directory

503W, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blondie's, 24 N. Tejon St., 227-1001

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

The Blue Moose Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 418-3384

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Man Taproom & Beer Garden, 320 S. Weber St., 237-2711

Ivywild School, 1604 S. Cascade Ave., 368-6100

Jack Quinn's Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Taverne, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

The Mezzanine, 20 N. Tejon St., 359-6356

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

The Perk Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Woodland Park Country Lodge, 723 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-6277

Zodiac Venue and Bar, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JULY 30, THROUGH TUESDAY, AUG. 5

Wednesday 07/30

Black Sheep, The Toadies, UME (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $22-$24.

Frankie's, Wednesday Night "Rush Hour" Blues Jam with The Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Lindsay Lou & the Flat Bellys (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Joanne Taylor (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DeeJayBee & Industry Night (dance), 9 p.m.

Oscar's, Boogie Shoes Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ute Inn, Open Mic (open mic), 7 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cari Dell (blues), 7 p.m.

Thursday 07/31

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, hosted by Adrian Alexander of Barrel House String Band (open mic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jerry Roskin Jam (open mic), 8 p.m.

Blondie's, Electric City Nights with Dvj DjoN and guests (dance), 9 p.m.

Ivywild School, Natalie Tate, Lord Buffalo, Laura Goldhamer (folk), 7 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dave Mensch Band (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Motif, Cari Dell (blues), 7:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Nosh, Ghost Radio, Woodshed Red (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Oakley's, The Storys (folk), 6:30 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Todo Mundo (world), 7 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Wiscoholics, This is Gonna Tickle, Miles Fitz (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Cary Carpenter (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Friday 08/01

503W, DJ SEWN (dance), 9 p.m.

Back East, Sofa Killers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Stevie Stone, with Spaide Ripper, King Harris II, Mr. Blacc, Body (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, Buffalo Head Fred (country), 8:15 p.m.

Frankie's, Starburn (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Green Man, Harriett Lundrum (folk), 8:30 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

The Loft, James McMurtry (Americana), 8 p.m., $22-$25.

Meadow Muffins, Freemont Street Preachers (country), 9 p.m.; Faded Fridays with DeeJayBee (dance), 9 p.m.

The Mezzanine, Here's to Fightin' (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Modbo, r | cole (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Ken Janzen Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

O'Furry's, Mikel Lee (acoustic), 7 p.m.

The Pantry, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Rawkus, Black Flag, Cinema Cinema, Hor (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, J. Miller Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Tribe (R&B), 9 p.m.

V Bar, Latino Nights with Dvj DjoN (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Forests of Azure, Gaia Experiment, DJ Verdarluz Celestiowl (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 08/02

503W, Laura Rupejko + Friends (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Back East, Sofa Killers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Redisyn, SkyFight, Cartoon Violence, A Fatal Feeling (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Brewer's Republic, Rough Age with Wild Hares and Venus Myers (indie), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Adam Ashley Band (country), 8 p.m.

Green Man, The Other Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Davenport Band (country), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Lazer & Levi (folk), 8 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, SoundWave with DJ Raze Hale (dance), 9 p.m.; Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Marcie Hureau and Gentle Rain (jazz), 8:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

The Perk Downtown, Jason Bennett (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, T-Pain, Dukes of Daville, Top Flite Empire (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $35.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Ghost Radio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, The Robby Wicks Band, Jake Loggins Band, and Justus League (blues), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, Force Multiplied, He Kill 3, Pain Machine (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Townhouse, B Positive (world), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Miguel Dakota, Spiral Lion (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$14.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, Oakley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Children of the Grave Black Sabbath Tribute Band, Leg of Three (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 08/03

Blue Moose Tavern, John Will (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Sir Tripsalot Hosts Open Mic Night (open mic), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Blue Frog feat. Mo Kauffey (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Taverne, Lewis Mock and The Tavern Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Monday 08/04

Green Man, Open Mic Night with Andrew Silva & The Stolen Idols Project (open mic), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Apothesary, Repaid in Blood, Despise the Sun, Nova Crown (metal), 6:30 p.m., $6.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (open mic), 8 p.m.

Tuesday 08/05

Benny's, Sweet T's Rude Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, December Downfall (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$7.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Whiskey Mountain Music Collective Open Mic (open mic), 8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Americana Tuesdays, with Joe Johnson, Scott Chism & the Better Half (Americana), 7 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (open mic), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Days of Struggle (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Woodland Park Country Lodge, John Michael Steele (acoustic), 6 p.m.

  • Playing Around

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Popular Events

  • jPhelpz, DJ GBP, Rave Master Cave, Rankinfile @ Rawkus

    • Fri., March 10, 8:30 p.m. $11.95-plus
  • Songwriter Showcase @ The Gold Room

    • Third Tuesday of every month, 7-11 p.m. Continues through May 30 Free
  • Karaoke @ Cleats Bar & Grill East

    • Wednesdays, Saturdays, 9 p.m. Continues through Feb. 22
  • Said the Sky @ Bluebird Theater

    • Fri., Feb. 24
  • Otep @ Marquis Theater

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation